Arcosa, Inc.

ACA · Industrials · $7.2B mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · Shallow moat ·

Doesn't clear the bar

Shallow moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

88

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $2.0B to $2.9B, increasing; diluted EPS 1.42 to 4.24, increasing.

33

Median gross margin 19.5% over 10y, very stable.

6

Median ROIC 6.4%, above the 12% hurdle in 0% of years.

26

Net debt/EBITDA 2.3x, interest coverage 3x.

69

Owner earnings changed +8.9%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations, share count n/a.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
307% above value if growth stopped today
$159M
$36.10
$58.48
$147.01
307% above value if growth stopped today

What today’s price assumes: owner earnings growing ~32%/yr over 5 years. The zero-growth estimate assumes owner earnings stay flat (0% growth).

How to read this

We solve for the constant annual change in owner earnings that would make the five-year zero-growth estimate equal today’s price. This keeps the existing model inputs and calculation unchanged; it is an expectations lens, not a forecast.

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 255% above the zero-growth estimate across 49 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Oct 16, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, IBEX, META, MEDP, MSFT, GOOG, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, CPRT, VEEV, RMD, GRMN, PCTY, EAT, UI, SSD, MNST, DOCS, LRCX, MCO, NTAP, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, ROL, CTAS, PAYC, IRMD, DECK, MORN, INTU, JKHY, TPR, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, LOPE

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 4% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

11 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

Arcosa, Inc. booked $2.9B of revenue in FY2025 in the Industrials sector and kept 22.4% of it as gross profit — a moderate-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 7.2% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $1.7B (FY2016) to $2.9B (FY2025) — about 6.0% a year compounded over 9 years.

It earned 7.5% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 10-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 6.4%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 6.4%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 6/100.

The balance sheet carried $1.5B of total debt in FY2025 against $266M of owner earnings — roughly 5.7 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 26/100.

Put together: Business Trend is the strongest of the five filters (88/100) and Returns on Capital the weakest (6/100), which is how ACA lands at 44/100 — a Shallow moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2015–FY2025 · 11 fiscal years, normalized from ACA’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$2.9B FY2025
$0$2B2015201920232025
Revenue kept after cost of goods22.4% FY2025
0%10%20%2015201920232025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICStandard ROIC 7.5% FY2025

Exact FY and FY-1 financing invested-capital inputs are required.

0%5%10%2015201920232025
Cash an owner could take out$266M FY2025
$0$100M$200M2015201920232025

The explained ROIC gaps have filed inputs but no meaningful positive invested-capital denominator. Other gaps mean the item is not in the filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Visual explainers

The filing-backed explainer service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed chart is shown.

Moat Score history

29 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale44.4 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Oct 16, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Oct 16, 2026.

Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (2 versus 0). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

InsiderShares owned afterDateFiling detail
LINDSAY JOHN WDirectorGrant, award, or other acquisition (A)Table II · Acquired · Arcosa Phantom Stock Units3$146.15$4387,405Sep 30, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · Arcosa Phantom Stock Units: 3 shares at $146.15 · code A · owned after 7,405 ·
Carrillo AntonioDirector, President & CEOGrant, award, or other acquisition (A)Table II · Acquired · Arcosa Phantom Stock Units2$146.15$2924,887Sep 30, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · Arcosa Phantom Stock Units: 2 shares at $146.15 · code A · owned after 4,887 ·
Lubel Kimberly SDirectorOther acquisition or disposition (J)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock2,398—Other acquisition or disposition (J)—6,546Sep 29, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 2,398 shares at — (Other acquisition or disposition (J)) · code J · owned after 6,546 ·
Lubel Kimberly SDirectorGift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock683—Gift (G)—8,944Sep 25, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 683 shares at — (Gift (G)) · code G · owned after 8,944 ·
Carrillo AntonioDirector, President & CEOGift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock26,666—Gift (G)—498,935Aug 26, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 26,666 shares at — (Gift (G)) · code G · owned after 498,935 ·
Trent Melanie MontagueDirectorGift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock2,000—Gift (G)—17,931Aug 26, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 2,000 shares at — (Gift (G)) · code G · owned after 17,931 ·
Hurst Eric DVP Controller (PAO)Gift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock2,382—Gift (G)—3,119Aug 25, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 2,382 shares at — (Gift (G)) · code G · owned after 3,119 ·
Stevenson BryanCLO & Asst Corp Sec.Gift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock6,900—Gift (G)—37,476Aug 25, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 6,900 shares at — (Gift (G)) · code G · owned after 37,476 ·
Essl Reid SGroup PresidentGift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock5,950—Gift (G)—93,264Aug 25, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 5,950 shares at — (Gift (G)) · code G · owned after 93,264 ·

Source-event as of . Retrieved .

Track record

How Arcosa, Inc.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 2018–2025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored ACA on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score100200Indexed price · log scale (2019 = 100)20182020202220242026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the reconstructed history shown, ACA did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.

Industrials context

#214 of 448 scored Industrials companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #212HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp.44.5 out of 100, Shallow moatShallow moat
  2. #213AMSC AMERICAN SUPERCONDUCTOR CORP /DE/44.4 out of 100, Shallow moatShallow moat
  3. #215BC Brunswick Corporation44.2 out of 100, Shallow moatShallow moat
  4. #216KBR KBR, Inc.44.2 out of 100, Shallow moatShallow moat

Compare ACA with its nearest peers →All Industrials companies on the Index →

Common questions about ACA

Does Arcosa, Inc. have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) 44.4 out of 100 — a Shallow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 88, pricing power 33, returns on capital 6, balance-sheet safety 26, capital allocation 69.
Is ACA trading below the conservative owner-earnings estimate?
The value if growth stopped today — a zero-growth baseline — is $36.10 per share. It capitalizes normalized owner earnings at a 9% rate and assumes 0% growth. Versus a recent price of $147.01, that is 307% above value if growth stopped today. The model also publishes a capped-growth comparison, but the zero-growth estimate is the cautious baseline. It assumes trailing owner earnings persist and is unreliable for declining businesses. This is an educational estimate from primary SEC filings, not intrinsic value as a fact or investment advice.
How has ACA's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 29 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 44.4 out of 100 (shallow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.