AMETEK, Inc.

AME · Industrials · $55.4B mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · not refreshed in 35 days · Narrow moat ·

On the watchlist

Narrow moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

95

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $5.5B to $7.4B, increasing; diluted EPS 4.25 to 6.40, increasing.

60

Median gross margin 34.6% over 10y, very stable.

54

Median ROIC 12.6%, above the 12% hurdle in 60% of years.

89

Net debt/EBITDA 0.8x, interest coverage 24x.

80

Owner earnings changed +12.2%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
229% above value if growth stopped today
$1.5B
$73.49
$119.05
$241.97
229% above value if growth stopped today

What today’s price assumes: owner earnings growing ~27%/yr over 5 years. The zero-growth estimate assumes owner earnings stay flat (0% growth).

How to read this

We solve for the constant annual change in owner earnings that would make the five-year zero-growth estimate equal today’s price. This keeps the existing model inputs and calculation unchanged; it is an expectations lens, not a forecast.

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 4% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

20 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

AMETEK, Inc. booked $7.4B of revenue in FY2025 in the Industrials sector and kept 36.0% of it as gross profit — a solid-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 20.0% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $2.1B (FY2007) to $7.4B (FY2025) — about 7.1% a year compounded over 18 years.

It earned 12.6% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 19-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 12.8%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 12.6%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 54/100.

The balance sheet carried $2.3B of total debt in FY2025 against $1.8B of owner earnings — roughly 1.3 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 89/100.

Put together: Business Trend is the strongest of the five filters (95/100) and Returns on Capital the weakest (54/100), which is how AME lands at 76/100 — a Narrow moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2006–FY2025 · 20 fiscal years, normalized from AME’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$7.4B FY2025
$0$5B2006201320202025
Revenue kept after cost of goods36.0% FY2025
0%20%2006201320202025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC 12.6% FY2025
0%10%20%2006201320202025
Cash an owner could take out$1.8B FY2025
$0$1B2006201320202025

Gaps in a line mean that item isn’t in AME’s filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

The Bolt-On Acquisition Program: Stress-Testing AMETEK's Moat

An editorial reading of AMETEK, Inc.’s filed financial history. Scores, sub-scores, rank and valuation figures are read from this page’s own score card as you loaded it rather than written into the text, so they move when the filings do. Figures quoted from company releases and filings carry the document and its date in the sentence that uses them.

The claim on this page is specific. The registry scores AMETEK, Inc. at 75.8 out of 100 — a narrow moat on FY2025 filings — and the claim underneath that number is that AMETEK's advantage isn't any single product line. It's the acquisition system itself: a decades-running routine of buying niche instrument and precision-component makers, folding them in, and keeping their economics. Capital allocation scores 80 of 100 (Owner earnings +12.2%/yr, share count flat.). Revenue and EPS trend scores 95. Balance-sheet safety scores 89.

That's the thesis. Now let's try to break it.

Test one: is the growth bought, not earned?

The registry's long arc looks clean — but a serial acquirer's revenue line always looks clean. How much walked in via wire transfer?

The recent acquisition record is dense. AMETEK completed its acquisition of Paragon Medical on December 8, 2023, for approximately $1.9 billion in cash against roughly $500 million in annual sales, per AMETEK's December 2023 announcement. AMETEK's third-quarter 2024 10-Q shows $117.5 million paid in October 2024, net of cash acquired, for Virtek Vision International, a laser-projection maker with about $40 million in annual sales. AMETEK announced Kern Microtechnik, an ultra-precision machining specialist, on February 4, 2025. And on July 21, 2025, AMETEK completed its purchase of FARO Technologies at $44.00 per share — roughly $920 million for a 3D-metrology business with about $340 million in annual sales, per AMETEK's completion release of that date. That's four acquisitions in 19 months.

So does anything grow without a check attached? Recently, yes. In its August 4, 2026 release titled “AMETEK Announces Record Second Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full Year Guidance,” AMETEK reported record second-quarter sales of $2.04 billion, up 15%, of which 10% was organic growth. Orders were $2.3 billion, up 28%. One quarter isn't a decade. And the organic-versus-acquired split across the full filed financial history isn't establishable from any named source we found — that gap is stated here rather than papered over. Verdict: the recent organic engine is documented; the long-run decomposition isn't.

Test two: does the buying erode the returns?

This is where the thesis takes real damage. Returns on capital is AMETEK's weakest filter, at 54 of 100 — the lowest of the five sub-scores on this page — and the registry's own reading is: Median ROIC 12.6%, above the 12% hurdle in 60% of years. Serial acquisition explains the drag mechanically: every deal loads purchase price onto invested capital. Paying $1.9 billion for Paragon's roughly $500 million in sales — both figures from AMETEK's December 2023 announcement — is about 3.8 times revenue, and capital deployed at that price has to work hard before it clears the hurdle.

14 of 19 measured years clear the 12% return hurdle — most, but not all. That is a passing majority, not a clean sweep. The registry's own tiering currently reads narrow moat.

Test three: what happens if the acquisitions stop?

Two facts frame the financing question here. First, balance-sheet safety scores 89 of 100 (Net debt/EBITDA 0.8x, interest coverage 24x.). But AMETEK's FY2025 Form 10-K says higher borrowings under its revolving credit facility tied to the December 2023 Paragon acquisition increased 2024 interest expense. The score is strong; the acquisition system is not debt-free. Second, pricing power scores 60 (Median gross margin 34.6% over 10y, very stable.) — the acquired businesses, once inside, hold their margin.

But the valuation math is unforgiving on this exact question. The registry's zero-growth baseline — what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady — is $73.49, against a recent price of $241.97. At that price the expectations lens on this page solves for owner earnings growing about 27% a year for 5 years. The capital-allocation note above records what the filed financial history actually delivered; set the two side by side. If acquisitions pause, whatever gap remains has to be closed from somewhere the record hasn't shown.

That test fails. Not the moat — the price.

What survived

The thesis holds, trimmed. The acquisition system is real, named, and recent: Paragon (December 2023), Virtek (October 2024), Kern (announced February 2025), FARO (July 2025), all per AMETEK's own releases and filings. The balance-sheet score is strong, though the financing disclosure above shows the system has used borrowing. Organic growth showed up when checked, at 10% in the quarter reported August 4, 2026. On the return hurdle, 14 of 19 measured years clear 12%, most but not all. The live registry tier remains narrow moat, and the price carries the growth expectation set out above. A narrow moat priced at an implied 27% a year is a fine business and a demanding entry. Those are different findings. Both belong on the page.

The paper trail, laid out: this registry page for AME, read as you loaded it (all scores, sub-scores, ROIC, owner-earnings and valuation figures) · AMETEK announcement, December 2023 (Paragon Medical, $1.9 billion, $500 million in sales; completed December 8, 2023) · AMETEK Form 10-Q, third quarter 2024 (Virtek Vision, $117.5 million, October 2024) · AMETEK news release, February 4, 2025 (Kern Microtechnik) · AMETEK completion release, July 21, 2025 (FARO Technologies, $44.00/share, $920 million, $340 million in sales) · AMETEK Form 10-K, FY2025 (Paragon-related revolving-credit borrowings increased 2024 interest expense) · AMETEK release “AMETEK Announces Record Second Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full Year Guidance,” August 4, 2026 (Q2 2026: record sales $2.04 billion, +15%; organic +10%; orders $2.3 billion, +28%).

Registry figures as of Jul 26, 2026, from filings through FY2025 under moat-index@3.0.0. Educational only — not a recommendation to buy or sell AME. See the disclaimer.

Flagship explainer

How AMETEK, Inc. makes its money

Start with a dollar of revenue and follow what the filing says remains.

revenueBranching filed flows with values and percentages directly labeled. Missing filing concepts are omitted rather than estimated.Revenue$7.4B · 100%Cost of revenue$4.7B · 64%Gross profit$2.7B · 36%Operating income$1.9B · 26%Income before tax$1.8B · 24%Income tax$318M · 4%Net income$1.5B · 20%As of 2025-12-31 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com

Honest partial: the filing did not provide a normalized tag for Research and development, Selling, general and administrative; those components are omitted, not plugged.

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$7.4B100%
Cost of revenue$4.7B64%
$2.7B36%
$1.9B26%
Income before tax$1.8B24%
Income tax$318M4%
$1.5B20%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

What AMETEK, Inc. owns — and owes

AMETEK, Inc.'s filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$16.1B100%
Cash and equivalents$458M3%
$2.3B14%
Stockholders’ equity$10.6B66%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives AMETEK, Inc.’s return on equity?

ROE is five filed business factors multiplied together.

DuPont return on equity factor treeReturn on equity branches into tax burden, interest burden, operating margin, asset turnover, and the equity multiplier.Return on equity15%Tax burden82%net income ÷ pretax incomeInterest burden94%pretax ÷ operating incomeOperating margin26%operating income ÷ revenueAsset turnover0.48×revenue ÷ average assetsEquity multiplier1.51×average assets ÷ average equityAs of 2025-12-31 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com
DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
$1.5BFY2025
Income before tax$1.8BFY2025
Operating income$1.9BFY2025
$7.4BFY2025
Ending assets$16.1BFY2025
Beginning assets$14.6BFY2024
$10.6BFY2025
$9.7BFY2024
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

Where AMETEK, Inc.'s cash went

AMETEK, Inc.’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations$1.8B100%
Depreciation and amortization$423M23%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding AMETEK, Inc.

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited1 not holding1/19 resolved18 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Markel / Markel-GaynerNo position reportedNo position reported
Abrams CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Akre CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Baupost GroupNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Berkshire HathawayNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Dodge & CoxNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
First EagleNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
FundsmithNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gardner Russo & QuinnNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gates Foundation TrustNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Mairs & PowerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Polen CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Southeastern Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Tweedy, BrowneNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Yacktman Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026

Flagship explainer

What AMETEK, Inc. insiders reported

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 30, 2026.

Partial coverage: the incomplete Form 4 walk cannot establish no activity, an activity date, or zero counts.

Moat Score history

16 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale75.8 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 30, 2026.

55 filings were skipped because the SEC primary document returned 404; the omission is disclosed and aggregates are withheld.

Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (2 versus 1). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

InsiderShares owned afterDateFiling detail
Stanage Nick LDirectorOpen-market or private purchase (P)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock4,000$255.85$1,023,4004,760Aug 11, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 4,000 shares at $255.85 · code P · owned after 4,760 ·
Hermance David F.PRESIDENT - ELECTROMECHANICALExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event6,608$85.45$564,65449,117Aug 7, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 6,608 shares at $85.45 · code M · owned after 49,117 · Paired event: 6,608 Stock Option → 6,608 Common Stock ·
Hermance David F.PRESIDENT - ELECTROMECHANICALOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock6,608$254.00$1,678,43242,509Aug 7, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 6,608 shares at $254.00 · code S · owned after 42,509 ·
Hermance David F.PRESIDENT - ELECTROMECHANICALExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Stock Option · 1 paired event6,608Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)0Aug 7, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · Stock Option: 6,608 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 0 · Paired event: 6,608 Stock Option → 6,608 Common Stock ·

Source-event as of . Retrieved .

Track record

How AMETEK, Inc.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 20112025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored AME on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score100200500Indexed price · log scale (2012 = 100)201120142017202020232026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the reconstructed history shown, AME did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.

Industrials context

#37 of 446 scored Industrials companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #35MLI MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC75.9 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  2. #36AIT APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.75.8 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  3. #38CHRW C.H. ROBINSON WORLDWIDE, INC.75.8 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  4. #39ITW ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC75.7 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat

Compare AME with its nearest peersAll Industrials companies on the Index →

Common questions about AME

Does AMETEK, Inc. have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores AMETEK, Inc. (AME) 75.8 out of 100 — a Narrow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 95, pricing power 60, returns on capital 54, balance-sheet safety 89, capital allocation 80.
Is AME trading below the conservative owner-earnings estimate?
The value if growth stopped today — a zero-growth baseline — is $73.49 per share. It capitalizes normalized owner earnings at a 9% rate and assumes 0% growth. Versus a recent price of $241.97, that is 229% above value if growth stopped today. The model also publishes a capped-growth comparison, but the zero-growth estimate is the cautious baseline. It assumes trailing owner earnings persist and is unreliable for declining businesses. This is an educational estimate from primary SEC filings, not intrinsic value as a fact or investment advice.
How has AME's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 16 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 75.8 out of 100 (narrow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.