BALL CORPORATION

BALL · Industrials · $17.0B mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · not refreshed in 36 days · Narrow moat ·

On the watchlist

Narrow moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

54

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $13.8B to $13.2B, decreasing; diluted EPS 2.65 to 3.30, increasing.

31

Median gross margin 15.6% over 4y, very stable.

100

Median ROIC 32.6%, above the 12% hurdle in 100% of years.

78

Net cash position — no leverage risk.

80

Owner earnings changed +16.6%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations, share count n/a.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
74% above value if growth stopped today
$878M
$36.66
$48.81
$63.84
74% above value if growth stopped today

What today’s price assumes: owner earnings growing ~12%/yr over 5 years. The zero-growth estimate assumes owner earnings stay flat (0% growth).

How to read this

We solve for the constant annual change in owner earnings that would make the five-year zero-growth estimate equal today’s price. This keeps the existing model inputs and calculation unchanged; it is an expectations lens, not a forecast.

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 2% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

19 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $6.8B (FY2008) to $13.2B (FY2025) — about 3.9% a year compounded over 17 years.

ROIC is not available for the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 16-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 40.4%. Over the v3 recent window (8 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 32.6%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 100/100.

The balance sheet carried $2M of total debt in FY2025 against $1.1B of owner earnings — roughly 0.0 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 78/100.

Put together: Returns on Capital is the strongest of the five filters (100/100) and Pricing Power the weakest (31/100), which is how BALL lands at 69/100 — a Narrow moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2007–FY2025 · 19 fiscal years, normalized from BALL’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$13.2B FY2025
$0$5B$10B2007201320192025
Revenue kept after cost of goods15.5% FY2019
0%10%2007201320192025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC 31.5% FY2023
0%50%2007201320192025
Cash an owner could take out$1.1B FY2025
$0$2B$4B2007201320192025

Gaps in a line mean that item isn’t in BALL’s filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Flagship explainer

How BALL CORPORATION makes its money

BALL CORPORATION's filing does not supply enough comparable lines for a truthful flow chart — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$13.2B100%
Income before tax$1.1B9%
Income tax$240M2%
$915M7%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What BALL CORPORATION owns — and owes

BALL CORPORATION's filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$19.5B100%
Cash and equivalents$1.2B6%
$2M0%
Stockholders’ equity$5.4B28%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives BALL CORPORATION’s return on equity?

One or more filed inputs needed for the five-factor decomposition are unavailable.

DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
Net income$915MFY2025
Income before tax$1.1BFY2025
Operating incomeUnavailableFY2025
Revenue$13.2BFY2025
Ending assets$19.5BFY2025
Beginning assets$17.6BFY2024
Ending equity$5.4BFY2025
Beginning equity$5.9BFY2024
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

Where BALL CORPORATION's cash went

BALL CORPORATION’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations$1.3B100%
Depreciation and amortization$622M49%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding BALL CORPORATION

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited0 not holding0/19 resolved19 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Abrams CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Akre CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Baupost GroupNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Berkshire HathawayNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Dodge & CoxNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
First EagleNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
FundsmithNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gardner Russo & QuinnNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gates Foundation TrustNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Mairs & PowerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Markel / Markel-GaynerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Polen CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Southeastern Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Tweedy, BrowneNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Yacktman Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: Filing source not retrieved · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026

Flagship explainer

What BALL CORPORATION insiders reported

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 31, 2026.

Partial coverage: the incomplete Form 4 walk cannot establish no activity, an activity date, or zero counts.

Moat Score history

16 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale68.5 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 31, 2026.

Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (8 versus 3). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

InsiderShares owned afterDateFiling detail
Glew MandySVP and President, EMEAExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 3 paired events6,081$54.6607$332,392See lot detailAug 25, 2026
3 filed lots
  • Table I · Common Stock: 2,278 shares at $56.64 · code M · owned after 9,031.8401 · Paired event: 2,278 Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 2,278 Common Stock ·
  • Table I · Common Stock: 1,788 shares at $55.87 · code M · owned after 10,819.8401 · Paired event: 1,788 Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 1,788 Common Stock ·
  • Table I · Common Stock: 2,015 shares at $51.35 · code M · owned after 12,834.8401 · Paired event: 2,015 Stock Options (Right to Buy) → 2,015 Common Stock ·
Glew MandySVP and President, EMEAOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock5,626$63.799$358,9337,208.8401Aug 25, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 5,626 shares at $63.799 · code S · owned after 7,208.8401 ·
Glew MandySVP and President, EMEAExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Stock Option (Right to Buy) · 2 paired events4,066Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)See lot detailAug 25, 2026
2 filed lots
  • Table II · Stock Option (Right to Buy): 2,278 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 759 · Paired event: 2,278 Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 2,278 Common Stock ·
  • Table II · Stock Option (Right to Buy): 1,788 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 1,788 · Paired event: 1,788 Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 1,788 Common Stock ·
Glew MandySVP and President, EMEAExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Stock Options (Right to Buy) · 1 paired event2,015Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)6,046Aug 25, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · Stock Options (Right to Buy): 2,015 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 6,046 · Paired event: 2,015 Stock Options (Right to Buy) → 2,015 Common Stock ·
Goodwin DeronVP, Global Head of TreasuryOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock8,809$63.0271$555,206See lot detailAug 11, 2026
2 filed lots
  • Table I · Common Stock: 1,869 shares at $62.995 · code S · owned after 12,007.0528 ·
  • Table I · Common Stock: 6,940 shares at $63.0358 · code S · owned after 5,067.0528 ·
Goodwin DeronVP, Global Head of TreasuryExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event6,940$37.585$260,84012,007.0528Aug 11, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 6,940 shares at $37.585 · code M · owned after 12,007.0528 · Paired event: 6,940 Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 6,940 Common Stock ·
Goodwin DeronVP, Global Head of TreasuryExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Stock Option (Right to Buy) · 1 paired event6,940Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)0Aug 11, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · Stock Option (Right to Buy): 6,940 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 0 · Paired event: 6,940 Stock Option (Right to Buy) → 6,940 Common Stock ·

Source-event as of . Retrieved .

Track record

How BALL CORPORATION’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 20112025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored BALL on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score100200500Indexed price · log scale (2012 = 100)201120142017202020232026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the reconstructed history shown, BALL did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.

Industrials context

#67 of 446 scored Industrials companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #65MYRG MYR GROUP INC.69.0 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  2. #66CIX COMPX INTERNATIONAL INC68.8 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  3. #68MCK McKESSON CORPORATION68.4 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  4. #69DPZ Domino’s Pizza, Inc.68.4 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat

Compare BALL with its nearest peersAll Industrials companies on the Index →

Common questions about BALL

Does BALL CORPORATION have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores BALL CORPORATION (BALL) 68.5 out of 100 — a Narrow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 54, pricing power 31, returns on capital 100, balance-sheet safety 78, capital allocation 80.
Is BALL trading below the conservative owner-earnings estimate?
The value if growth stopped today — a zero-growth baseline — is $36.66 per share. It capitalizes normalized owner earnings at a 9% rate and assumes 0% growth. Versus a recent price of $63.84, that is 74% above value if growth stopped today. The model also publishes a capped-growth comparison, but the zero-growth estimate is the cautious baseline. It assumes trailing owner earnings persist and is unreliable for declining businesses. This is an educational estimate from primary SEC filings, not intrinsic value as a fact or investment advice.
How has BALL's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 16 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 68.5 out of 100 (narrow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.