Clearside Biomedical, Inc.

CLSDQ · Healthcare · $19.1M mkt cap · FY2024 filings · · not refreshed in 35 days · No moat ·

Doesn't clear the bar

No moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

25

2020–2024 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $7.9M to $1.7M, decreasing; diluted EPS -0.39 to -0.47, decreasing.

95

Median gross margin 93.4% over 4y, very stable.

0

Median ROIC -136.6%, above the 12% hurdle in 0% of years.

55

Net cash position — no leverage risk.

24

Owner earnings changed trend unclear over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
No price data
Not reported
Unavailable — insufficient owner-earnings data
Unavailable — insufficient growth-model data
$0.25
No price data

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 0% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

12 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

Clearside Biomedical, Inc. booked $1.7M of revenue in FY2024 in the Healthcare sector and kept 91.0% of it as gross profit — a high-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, −2064.4% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $520000 (FY2016) to $1.7M (FY2024) — about 15.6% a year compounded over 8 years.

ROIC is not available for the latest filed year, FY2024. Across the full 4-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was −136.6%. Over the v3 recent window (4 measurable filed years), median ROIC was −136.6%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 0/100.

CLSDQ's latest filed year, FY2024, doesn't disclose total debt in a form the methodology can use, so current leverage is treated as unmeasured — never assumed to be zero.

Put together: Pricing Power is the strongest of the five filters (95/100) and Returns on Capital the weakest (0/100), which is how CLSDQ lands at 40/100 — a None moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2013–FY2024 · 12 fiscal years, normalized from CLSDQ’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$1.7M FY2024
$0$20M2013201720212024
Revenue kept after cost of goods91.0% FY2024
0%50%100%2013201720212024
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC −6.6% FY2021

Not meaningful FY2015: invested capital is negative (cash exceeds debt + equity). Not meaningful FY2019–2020: invested capital is negative (cash exceeds debt + equity)

−200%−100%0%2013201720212024
Cash an owner could take out−$34.4M FY2024
−$50M$02013201720212024

The explained ROIC gaps have filed inputs but no meaningful positive invested-capital denominator. Other gaps mean the item is not in the filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Flagship explainer

How Clearside Biomedical, Inc. makes its money

Clearside Biomedical, Inc.'s filing does not supply enough comparable lines for a truthful flow chart — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$1.7M100%
Cost of revenue$1490009%
$1.5M91%
−$28.9M−1736%
−$34.4M−2064%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2024 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What Clearside Biomedical, Inc. owns — and owes

Clearside Biomedical, Inc.'s filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$25.1M100%
Cash and equivalents$20M80%
Stockholders’ equity−$38.9M−155%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2024 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives Clearside Biomedical, Inc.’s return on equity?

One or more filed inputs needed for the five-factor decomposition are unavailable.

DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
Net income−$34.4MFY2024
Income before taxUnavailableFY2024
Operating income−$28.9MFY2024
Revenue$1.7MFY2024
Ending assets$25.1MFY2024
Beginning assets$34MFY2023
Ending equity−$38.9MFY2024
Beginning equity−$15.9MFY2023
Source: · event Dec 31, 2024 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

Where Clearside Biomedical, Inc.'s cash went

Clearside Biomedical, Inc.’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations−$24.7M−100%
Depreciation and amortization−$339000−1%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2024 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding Clearside Biomedical, Inc.

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited0 not holding0/19 resolved19 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Abrams CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Akre CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Baupost GroupNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Berkshire HathawayNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Dodge & CoxNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
First EagleNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
FundsmithNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gardner Russo & QuinnNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gates Foundation TrustNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Mairs & PowerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Markel / Markel-GaynerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Polen CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Southeastern Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Tweedy, BrowneNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Yacktman Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: Filing source not retrieved · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026

Flagship explainer

What Clearside Biomedical, Inc. insiders reported

No chartable Form 4 rows were supplied, so no activity claim, activity date, or zero count is shown.

Stale coverage: the available source cannot support this chart.

Moat Score history

15 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale39.9 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

The latest successful issuer walk is stale (retrieved Aug 4, 2026); newer filings may exist.

$0
P purchases minus S sales only, Aug 31, 2025Aug 31, 2026.
0 P / 0 S
Only P and S are included; awards, gifts, exercises, withholding, and other mechanics are excluded.
No
Requires at least 3 distinct insiders with P purchases.

Transaction-code histogram

Supporting event counts for the same certified window, Aug 31, 2025Aug 31, 2026.

P
0
S
0
A
0
F
0
M
0
G
0
C
0
J
0
W
0

No reported Form 4 rows were captured in the last successful issuer walk for CLSDQ; that walk is stale and newer filings may exist.

Retrieved .

Track record

How Clearside Biomedical, Inc.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 20162025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored CLSDQ on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score0.5125102050100Indexed price · log scale (2017 = 100)201620182020202220242026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the reconstructed history shown, CLSDQ did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.

Healthcare context

#366 of 710 scored Healthcare companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #364SINT Sintx Technologies, Inc.39.9 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  2. #365FEED ENvue Medical, Inc.39.9 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  3. #367PRCT PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation39.9 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  4. #368PSTV PLUS THERAPEUTICS, INC.39.8 out of 100, No moatNo moat

Compare CLSDQ with its nearest peersAll Healthcare companies on the Index →

Common questions about CLSDQ

Does Clearside Biomedical, Inc. have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2024 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores Clearside Biomedical, Inc. (CLSDQ) 39.9 out of 100 — below the Shallow-moat bar, so no moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 25, pricing power 95, returns on capital 0, balance-sheet safety 55, capital allocation 24.
How has CLSDQ's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 15 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 39.9 out of 100 (no moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.