AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO

DIT · Industrials · $39.8M mkt cap · FY2025 filings · No moat ·

Doesn't clear the bar

No moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

55

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $1.7B to $2.8B, increasing; diluted EPS 27.36 to 0.92, decreasing.

26

Median gross margin 6.0% over 10y, very stable.

29

Median ROIC 9.2%, above the 12% hurdle in 30% of years.

45

Net debt/EBITDA 0.7x, interest coverage 1x.

32

Owner earnings changed -15.7%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
69% below value if growth stopped today
$11.6M
$202.72
$202.72
$62.61
69% below value if growth stopped today

A discount this large is often a warning rather than a bargain — the market may expect earnings to keep falling. See the revenue trend above.

How to read this

What today’s price assumes: owner earnings shrinking ~21%/yr over 5 years. The estimate assumes owner earnings stay flat (0% growth).

We solve for the constant annual change in owner earnings that would make the five-year zero-growth estimate equal today’s price. This keeps the existing model inputs and calculation unchanged; it is an expectations lens, not a forecast.

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 0% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

17 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO booked $2.8B of revenue in FY2025 in the Industrials sector and kept 6.7% of it as gross profit — a thin-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 0.0% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $1.0B (FY2010) to $2.8B (FY2025) — about 7.1% a year compounded over 15 years.

It earned 6.3% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 16-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 10.9%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 9.2%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 29/100.

The balance sheet carried $16.5M of total debt in FY2025 against $1.4M of owner earnings — roughly 11.8 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 45/100.

Put together: Business Trend is the strongest of the five filters (55/100) and Pricing Power the weakest (26/100), which is how DIT lands at 37/100 — a None moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2009–FY2025 · 17 fiscal years, normalized from DIT’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$2.8B FY2025
$0$2B2009201520212025
Revenue kept after cost of goods6.7% FY2025
0%5%2009201520212025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC 6.3% FY2025
0%10%20%2009201520212025
Cash an owner could take out$1.4M FY2025
$0$10M2009201520212025

Gaps in a line mean that item isn’t in DIT’s filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Flagship explainer

How AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO makes its money

Start with a dollar of revenue and follow what the filing says remains.

revenueBranching filed flows with values and percentages directly labeled. Missing filing concepts are omitted rather than estimated.Revenue$2.8B · 100%Cost of revenue$2.6B · 93%Gross profit$188M · 7%Operating income$12.6M · 0%Income before tax$1.6M · 0%Income tax$995000 · 0%Net income$568739 · 0%As of 2025-09-30 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com

Honest partial: the filing did not provide a normalized tag for Research and development, Selling, general and administrative; those components are omitted, not plugged.

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$2.8B100%
Cost of revenue$2.6B93%
$188M7%
$12.6M0%
Income before tax$1.6M0%
Income tax$9950000%
$5687390%
Source: · event Sep 30, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

What AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO owns — and owes

AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO's filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$391M100%
Cash and equivalents$7446130%
$16.5M4%
Stockholders’ equity$113M29%
Source: · event Sep 30, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO’s return on equity?

ROE is five filed business factors multiplied together.

DuPont return on equity factor treeReturn on equity branches into tax burden, interest burden, operating margin, asset turnover, and the equity multiplier.Return on equity1%Tax burden36%net income ÷ pretax incomeInterest burden12%pretax ÷ operating incomeOperating margin0%operating income ÷ revenueAsset turnover7.36×revenue ÷ average assetsEquity multiplier3.40×average assets ÷ average equityAs of 2025-09-30 · 2 SEC filing sourcesBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com
DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
$568739FY2025
Income before tax$1.6MFY2025
Operating income$12.6MFY2025
$2.8BFY2025
Ending assets$391MFY2025
Beginning assets$374MFY2024
$113MFY2025
$112MFY2024
Source: · event Sep 30, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

Where AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO's cash went

AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations$18.7M100%
Depreciation and amortization$9.8M53%
Source: · event Sep 30, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited0 not holding0/19 resolved19 unavailable

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Abrams CapitalUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Akre CapitalUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Baupost GroupUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Berkshire HathawayUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Brave Warrior AdvisorsUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Dodge & CoxUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
First EagleUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
FundsmithUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Gardner Russo & QuinnUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Gates Foundation TrustUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Mairs & PowerUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Markel / Markel-GaynerUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Pershing SquareUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Polen CapitalUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Southeastern Asset ManagementUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Tweedy, BrowneUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable
Yacktman Asset ManagementUnavailableComparison unavailableFiling unavailable

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: Filing source unavailable · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026

Flagship explainer

What AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO insiders reported

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 19, 2026.

Partial coverage: the incomplete Form 4 walk cannot establish no activity, an activity date, or zero counts.

Moat Score history

15 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale37.4 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 19, 2026.

2 filings were skipped because the SEC primary document returned 404; the omission is disclosed and aggregates are withheld.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

No reported Form 4 rows were captured for DIT; the incomplete walk cannot establish zero activity, zero counts, or a negative cluster result.

A filing source-event date will appear when a Form 4 row is captured.

Retrieved .

Industrials context

#274 of 446 scored Industrials companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #272MRTN MARTEN TRANSPORT, LTD.37.5 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  2. #273ULCC Frontier Group Holdings, Inc.37.5 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  3. #275ARW ARROW ELECTRONICS, INC.37.2 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  4. #276DSGR DISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS GROUP, INC.37.1 out of 100, No moatNo moat

Compare DIT with its nearest peersAll Industrials companies on the Index →

Common questions about DIT

Does AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO (DIT) 37.4 out of 100 — below the Shallow-moat bar, so no moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 55, pricing power 26, returns on capital 29, balance-sheet safety 45, capital allocation 32.
Is DIT trading below the conservative owner-earnings estimate?
The value if growth stopped today — a zero-growth baseline — is $202.72 per share. It capitalizes normalized owner earnings at a 9% rate and assumes 0% growth. Versus a recent price of $62.61, that is 69% below value if growth stopped today. The model also publishes a capped-growth comparison, but the zero-growth estimate is the cautious baseline. It assumes trailing owner earnings persist and is unreliable for declining businesses. This is an educational estimate from primary SEC filings, not intrinsic value as a fact or investment advice.
How has DIT's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 15 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 37.4 out of 100 (no moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.