Midland States Bancorp, Inc.

MSBI · Financials · Bank · FY2025 filings ·

Scored by the financial-sector model

52FY2025 filing
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

Midland States Bancorp, Inc. is a bank, scored by a separate financial-sector model — not the operating Moat Score you’ll see on other companies. A bank or insurer is a balance-sheet business the margin-and-ROIC lens doesn’t fit, so it’s read through the components below instead. The two models are calibrated differently and are not comparable: a financial-sector score is never ranked against, sorted with, or averaged into an operating Moat Score. How the models work.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Sep 18, 2026.

Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (6 versus 3). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

InsiderShares owned afterDateFiling detail
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event2,400$28.43$68,23216,010Sep 8, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 2,400 shares at $28.43 · code M · owned after 16,010 · Paired event: 2,400 Option (right to buy) → 2,400 Common Stock ·
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock2,400$33.33$79,99213,610Sep 8, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 2,400 shares at $33.33 · code S · owned after 13,610 ·
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Option (right to buy) · 1 paired event2,400Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)3,278Sep 8, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · Option (right to buy): 2,400 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 3,278 · Paired event: 2,400 Option (right to buy) → 2,400 Common Stock ·
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock489$33.16$16,21513,610Aug 18, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 489 shares at $33.16 · code S · owned after 13,610 ·
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event1,198$28.59$34,25115,297Aug 11, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 1,198 shares at $28.59 · code M · owned after 15,297 · Paired event: 1,198 Option (right to buy) → 1,198 Common Stock ·
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock1,198$33.51$40,14514,099Aug 11, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 1,198 shares at $33.51 · code S · owned after 14,099 ·
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Option (right to buy) · 1 paired event1,198Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)0Aug 11, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · Option (right to buy): 1,198 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 0 · Paired event: 1,198 Option (right to buy) → 1,198 Common Stock ·
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedPayment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock50$34.24$1,71214,099Aug 5, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 50 shares at $34.24 · code F · owned after 14,099 ·
Mooney Kyle OwenRole not disclosedPayment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock58$34.53$2,00314,149Aug 4, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 58 shares at $34.53 · code F · owned after 14,149 ·

Source-event as of . Retrieved .

Flagship explainer

How MIDLAND STATES BANCORP, INC. earns its spread

Start with net interest income, then follow the filed path to net income.

net interest incomeBranching filed flows with values and percentages directly labeled. Missing filing concepts are omitted rather than estimated.Net interest income$237M · 100%Income before tax−$115M · −49%Income tax$9.4M · 4%Net income−$124M · −52%As of 2025-12-31 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com
Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of net interest incomeSource
$237M100%
Income before tax−$115M−49%
Income tax$9.4M4%
−$124M−52%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Aug 3, 2026
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

What MIDLAND STATES BANCORP, INC. owns — and owes

MIDLAND STATES BANCORP, INC.'s filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$6.5B100%
Cash and equivalents$128M2%
Property, plant and equipment$85.1M1%
Goodwill$7.9M0%
Deferred tax assets$56.8M1%
Operating lease right-of-use assets$8.1M0%
Total liabilities$5.9B91%
$60.2M1%
Stockholders’ equity$565M9%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Aug 3, 2026

Flagship explainer

What drives MIDLAND STATES BANCORP, INC.’s return on equity?

One or more filed inputs needed for the five-factor decomposition are unavailable.

DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
Net income−$124MFY2025
Income before tax−$115MFY2025
Operating incomeUnavailableFY2025
RevenueUnavailableFY2025
Ending assets$6.5BFY2025
Beginning assets$7.5BFY2024
Ending equity$565MFY2025
Beginning equity$711MFY2024
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Aug 3, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

Where MIDLAND STATES BANCORP, INC.'s cash went

MIDLAND STATES BANCORP, INC.’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations$126M100%
Depreciation and amortization$8.1M6%
Cash from investing$749M596%
Cash from financing−$862M−686%
Net change in cash$13M10%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Aug 3, 2026

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding MIDLAND STATES BANCORP, INC.

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited0 not holding0/19 resolved19 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Abrams CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Akre CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Baupost GroupNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Berkshire HathawayNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Dodge & CoxNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
First EagleNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
FundsmithNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gardner Russo & QuinnNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gates Foundation TrustNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Mairs & PowerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Markel / Markel-GaynerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Polen CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Southeastern Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Tweedy, BrowneNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Yacktman Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: Filing source not retrieved · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Aug 3, 2026

Flagship explainer

What MIDLAND STATES BANCORP, INC. insiders reported

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Sep 18, 2026.

Partial coverage: the incomplete Form 4 walk cannot establish no activity, an activity date, or zero counts.

What the financial-sector model scores (bank)

28

Median ROE 7.5% on average equity, above the 10% hurdle in 22% of 9 years.

67

Q3 scored 3 evidenced ratios equally; reserve score is unadjusted for Q4 and capped at 70.

48

Profitable in 90% of 10 years, ROE volatile.

92

Net interest income is 3.24% of average assets, very steady over 9 years through FY2025.

Not scored for this company

Canonical split-adjusted share history is incomplete; no book-value trend claim is made.
Underwriting applies to insurance carriers; not part of the bank model.

Scored 4 of 5 applicable components (bank model); weights renormalized over the scored set.

Fundamentals

The 15-year revenue, margin, and ROIC series is built for the operating model’s lens and isn’t published for banks and insurers — a balance-sheet business is read through the components above, not through operating-company margins.

Financial-sector score history

Reading
Aug 3, 202652
Jul 26, 202651
Jul 26, 202651

Append-only — readings are added, never rewritten. Only readings on the same methodology version (moat-index-financials@1.0.0) are comparable; a change across versions is a scoring change, not a company event.