Nine Energy Service, Inc.

NINE · Materials · $346M mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · No moat ·

Doesn't clear the bar

No moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

50

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $349M to $562M, increasing; diluted EPS -2.13 to -1.25, increasing. Latest-filed diluted EPS remains usable for Business Trend, but an integer share-count change lacks enough evidence to confirm a comparable EPS basis; valuation growth therefore stays at 0%.

4

Median gross margin 17.5% over 5y, variable.

4

Median ROIC -9.3%, above the 12% hurdle in 10% of years.

0

Net debt/EBITDA 9.0x, interest coverage 0x.

44

Owner earnings changed trend unclear over up to the ten most recent annual observations, share count n/a.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
No price data
Not reported
Unavailable — insufficient owner-earnings data
Unavailable — insufficient growth-model data
$7.99
No price data

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 240% above the zero-growth estimate across 49 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Oct 15, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, IBEX, META, MEDP, MSFT, GOOG, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, CPRT, VEEV, RMD, GRMN, PCTY, EAT, UI, SSD, MNST, DOCS, LRCX, MCO, NTAP, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, ROL, CTAS, PAYC, IRMD, DECK, MORN, INTU, JKHY, TPR, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, LOPE

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 0% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

11 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $282M (FY2016) to $562M (FY2025) — about 7.9% a year compounded over 9 years.

It earned 0.9% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 10-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was −9.3%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was −9.3%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 4/100.

The balance sheet carried $348M of total debt in FY2025. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 0/100.

Put together: Business Trend is the strongest of the five filters (50/100) and Balance-Sheet Safety the weakest (0/100), which is how NINE lands at 20/100 — a None moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2015–FY2025 · 11 fiscal years, normalized from NINE’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$562M FY2025
$0$500M2015201920232025
Revenue kept after cost of goods2.8% FY2020
0%10%20%2015201920232025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICStandard ROIC 1.1% FY2025

Exact FY and FY-1 financing invested-capital inputs are required.

−20%0%2015201920232025
Cash an owner could take out−$32.9M FY2025
−$200M$02015201920232025

The explained ROIC gaps have filed inputs but no meaningful positive invested-capital denominator. Other gaps mean the item is not in the filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Flagship explainer

How Nine Energy Service, Inc. makes its money

Nine Energy Service, Inc.'s filing does not supply enough comparable lines for a truthful flow chart — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$562M100%
$2.3M0%
Income before tax−$51.5M−9%
Income tax−$171000−0%
−$51.3M−9%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What Nine Energy Service, Inc. owns — and owes

Nine Energy Service, Inc.'s filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$339M100%
Cash and equivalents$18.4M5%
$348M102%
Stockholders’ equity−$115M−34%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives Nine Energy Service, Inc.’s return on equity?

ROE is five filed business factors multiplied together.

DuPont return on equity factor treeReturn on equity branches into tax burden, interest burden, operating margin, asset turnover, and the equity multiplier.Return on equity57%Tax burden100%net income ÷ pretax incomeInterest burden−2193%pretax ÷ operating incomeOperating margin0%operating income ÷ revenueAsset turnover1.61×revenue ÷ average assetsEquity multiplier-3.86×average assets ÷ average equityAs of 2025-12-31 · 2 SEC filing sourcesBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com
DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
−$51.3MFY2025
Income before tax−$51.5MFY2025
Operating income$2.3MFY2025
$562MFY2025
Ending assets$339MFY2025
Beginning assets$360MFY2024
−$115MFY2025
−$66.1MFY2024
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

Where Nine Energy Service, Inc.'s cash went

Nine Energy Service, Inc.’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations−$7.3M−100%
Depreciation and amortization$34.4M471%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding Nine Energy Service, Inc.

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited0 not holding0/19 resolved19 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Abrams CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Akre CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Baupost GroupNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Berkshire HathawayNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Dodge & CoxNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
First EagleNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
FundsmithNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gardner Russo & QuinnNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gates Foundation TrustNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Mairs & PowerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Markel / Markel-GaynerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Polen CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Southeastern Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Tweedy, BrowneNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Yacktman Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: Filing source not retrieved · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026

Flagship explainer

What Nine Energy Service, Inc. insiders reported

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Oct 16, 2026.

Partial coverage: the incomplete Form 4 walk cannot establish no activity, an activity date, or zero counts.

Moat Score history

27 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale20.3 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Oct 15, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Oct 16, 2026.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

No reported Form 4 rows were captured for NINE; the incomplete walk cannot establish zero activity, zero counts, or a negative cluster result.

A filing source-event date will appear when a Form 4 row is captured.

Retrieved .

Track record

How Nine Energy Service, Inc.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 2018–2025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored NINE on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score100Indexed price · log scale 20182020202220242025

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The indexed price path isn't available for this company yet; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the reconstructed history shown, NINE did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.

Materials context

#291 of 310 scored Materials companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #289GEVO GEVO, INC.20.8 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  2. #290URG UR-ENERGY INC.20.3 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  3. #292DWSN DAWSON GEOPHYSICAL COMPANY20.1 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  4. #293HYMC HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORPORATION19.8 out of 100, No moatNo moat

Compare NINE with its nearest peers →All Materials companies on the Index →

Common questions about NINE

Does Nine Energy Service, Inc. have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores Nine Energy Service, Inc. (NINE) 20.3 out of 100 — below the Shallow-moat bar, so no moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 50, pricing power 4, returns on capital 4, balance-sheet safety 0, capital allocation 44.
How has NINE's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 27 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 20.3 out of 100 (no moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.