SONOS, INC.
SONO · Industrials · $1.8B mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · not refreshed in 35 days · No moat ·
Price verdict withheld — value if growth stopped today unreliable
The five investor questions
2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $1.7B to $1.4B, decreasing; diluted EPS 1.13 to -0.51, decreasing.
Median gross margin 44.2% over 10y, very stable.
Median ROIC -14.7%, above the 12% hurdle in 20% of years.
Net debt/EBITDA n/ax, interest coverage -109x.
Owner earnings changed trend unclear over up to the ten most recent annual observations.
Price vs. value if growth stopped today
A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.
- Not reported
- Unavailable — insufficient owner-earnings data
- Unavailable — insufficient growth-model data
- $14.69
- No price data
This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. SONO revenue fell in each of the three most recent year-over-year FY comparisons, so this estimate is flagged as unreliable for this company.
Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.
Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.
Exactly which 50 companies?
FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY
Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.
Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 0% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.
11 years of fundamentals
The business, in plain English
SONOS, INC. booked $1.4B of revenue in FY2025 in the Industrials sector and kept 43.7% of it as gross profit — a solid-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, −4.2% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.
Across the filed record, revenue grew from $844M (FY2015) to $1.4B (FY2025) — about 5.5% a year compounded over 10 years.
It earned −22.1% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 5-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was −14.7%. Over the v3 recent window (5 measurable filed years), median ROIC was −14.7%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 7/100.
SONO's latest filed year, FY2025, doesn't disclose total debt in a form the methodology can use, so current leverage is treated as unmeasured — never assumed to be zero.
Put together: Pricing Power is the strongest of the five filters (75/100) and Returns on Capital the weakest (7/100), which is how SONO lands at 29/100 — a None moat.
This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.
Not meaningful FY2017: invested capital is negative (cash exceeds debt + equity). Not meaningful FY2019–2021: invested capital is negative (cash exceeds debt + equity)
The explained ROIC gaps have filed inputs but no meaningful positive invested-capital denominator. Other gaps mean the item is not in the filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.
Visual explainers
The filing-backed explainer service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed chart is shown.
Moat Score history
Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.
Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars
- Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
- Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
- Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026
Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.
Insider activity
Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”
These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.
This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.
Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 30, 2026.
Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (12 versus 0). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.
Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.
| Insider | Shares owned after | Date | Filing detail | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazarus Edward PChief Legal Officer | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock | 42,983 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 518,670 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Lazarus Edward PChief Legal Officer | Payment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 21,314 | $16.59 | $353,599 | 497,356 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Lazarus Edward PChief Legal Officer | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units | 42,983 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | See lot detail | Aug 14, 2026 | 3 filed lots
|
| Casey SaoriChief Financial Officer | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock | 46,565 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 245,308 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Casey SaoriChief Financial Officer | Payment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 24,518 | $16.59 | $406,754 | 220,790 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Casey SaoriChief Financial Officer | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units | 46,565 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | See lot detail | Aug 14, 2026 | 2 filed lots
|
| Conrad ThomasDirector, Chief Executive Officer | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 20,414 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 364,179 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Conrad ThomasDirector, Chief Executive Officer | Payment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 10,748 | $16.59 | $178,309 | 353,431 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Conrad ThomasDirector, Chief Executive Officer | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 20,414 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 443,101 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
Source-event as of . Retrieved .
Track record
How SONOS, INC.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.
How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored SONO on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.
Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.
What followed, in the years it rated Wide
In the reconstructed history shown, SONO did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.
Industrials context
#359 of 446 scored Industrials companies, ranked by Moat Score.
Nearest peers by Moat Score
- #357GPUS Hyperscale Data, Inc.29.1 out of 100, No moatNo moat
- #358WRAP WRAP TECHNOLOGIES, INC.29.1 out of 100, No moatNo moat
- #360SENS SENSEONICS HOLDINGS, INC.28.8 out of 100, No moatNo moat
- #361AVT AVNET, INC.28.7 out of 100, No moatNo moat
Compare SONO with its nearest peers →All Industrials companies on the Index →
Common questions about SONO
- Does SONOS, INC. have an economic moat?
- Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores SONOS, INC. (SONO) 28.9 out of 100 — below the Shallow-moat bar, so no moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 12, pricing power 75, returns on capital 7, balance-sheet safety 28, capital allocation 24.
- How has SONO's Moat Score changed over time?
- The record logs 16 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 28.9 out of 100 (no moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.