SONOS, INC.

SONO · Industrials · $1.8B mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · not refreshed in 35 days · No moat ·

Price verdict withheld — value if growth stopped today unreliable

No moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

12

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $1.7B to $1.4B, decreasing; diluted EPS 1.13 to -0.51, decreasing.

75

Median gross margin 44.2% over 10y, very stable.

7

Median ROIC -14.7%, above the 12% hurdle in 20% of years.

28

Net debt/EBITDA n/ax, interest coverage -109x.

24

Owner earnings changed trend unclear over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
No price data
Not reported
Unavailable — insufficient owner-earnings data
Unavailable — insufficient growth-model data
$14.69
No price data

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. SONO revenue fell in each of the three most recent year-over-year FY comparisons, so this estimate is flagged as unreliable for this company.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 0% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

11 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

SONOS, INC. booked $1.4B of revenue in FY2025 in the Industrials sector and kept 43.7% of it as gross profit — a solid-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, −4.2% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $844M (FY2015) to $1.4B (FY2025) — about 5.5% a year compounded over 10 years.

It earned −22.1% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 5-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was −14.7%. Over the v3 recent window (5 measurable filed years), median ROIC was −14.7%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 7/100.

SONO's latest filed year, FY2025, doesn't disclose total debt in a form the methodology can use, so current leverage is treated as unmeasured — never assumed to be zero.

Put together: Pricing Power is the strongest of the five filters (75/100) and Returns on Capital the weakest (7/100), which is how SONO lands at 29/100 — a None moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2015–FY2025 · 11 fiscal years, normalized from SONO’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$1.4B FY2025
$0$1B2015201920232025
Revenue kept after cost of goods43.7% FY2025
0%20%40%2015201920232025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC −22.1% FY2025

Not meaningful FY2017: invested capital is negative (cash exceeds debt + equity). Not meaningful FY2019–2021: invested capital is negative (cash exceeds debt + equity)

−25%0%25%2015201920232025
Cash an owner could take out−$27.5M FY2025
$0$100M2015201920232025

The explained ROIC gaps have filed inputs but no meaningful positive invested-capital denominator. Other gaps mean the item is not in the filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Visual explainers

The filing-backed explainer service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed chart is shown.

Moat Score history

16 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale28.9 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 30, 2026.

Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (12 versus 0). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

InsiderShares owned afterDateFiling detail
Lazarus Edward PChief Legal OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock42,983Not disclosedNot disclosed518,670Aug 14, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 42,983 shares at Not disclosed · code M · owned after 518,670 ·
Lazarus Edward PChief Legal OfficerPayment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock21,314$16.59$353,599497,356Aug 14, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 21,314 shares at $16.59 · code F · owned after 497,356 ·
Lazarus Edward PChief Legal OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units42,983Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)See lot detailAug 14, 2026
3 filed lots
  • Table II · Restricted Stock Units: 8,960 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 214,191 ·
  • Table II · Restricted Stock Units: 15,117 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 199,074 ·
  • Table II · Restricted Stock Units: 18,906 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 180,168 ·
Casey SaoriChief Financial OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock46,565Not disclosedNot disclosed245,308Aug 14, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 46,565 shares at Not disclosed · code M · owned after 245,308 ·
Casey SaoriChief Financial OfficerPayment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock24,518$16.59$406,754220,790Aug 14, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 24,518 shares at $16.59 · code F · owned after 220,790 ·
Casey SaoriChief Financial OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units46,565Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)See lot detailAug 14, 2026
2 filed lots
  • Table II · Restricted Stock Units: 24,875 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 224,484 ·
  • Table II · Restricted Stock Units: 21,690 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 202,794 ·
Conrad ThomasDirector, Chief Executive OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event20,414Not disclosedNot disclosed364,179Aug 14, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 20,414 shares at Not disclosed · code M · owned after 364,179 · Paired event: 20,414 Restricted Stock Units → 20,414 Common Stock ·
Conrad ThomasDirector, Chief Executive OfficerPayment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock10,748$16.59$178,309353,431Aug 14, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 10,748 shares at $16.59 · code F · owned after 353,431 ·
Conrad ThomasDirector, Chief Executive OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event20,414Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)443,101Aug 14, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · Restricted Stock Units: 20,414 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 443,101 · Paired event: 20,414 Restricted Stock Units → 20,414 Common Stock ·

Source-event as of . Retrieved .

Track record

How SONOS, INC.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 20182025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored SONO on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score100200Indexed price · log scale (2019 = 100)20182020202220242026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the reconstructed history shown, SONO did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.

Industrials context

#359 of 446 scored Industrials companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #357GPUS Hyperscale Data, Inc.29.1 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  2. #358WRAP WRAP TECHNOLOGIES, INC.29.1 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  3. #360SENS SENSEONICS HOLDINGS, INC.28.8 out of 100, No moatNo moat
  4. #361AVT AVNET, INC.28.7 out of 100, No moatNo moat

Compare SONO with its nearest peersAll Industrials companies on the Index →

Common questions about SONO

Does SONOS, INC. have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores SONOS, INC. (SONO) 28.9 out of 100 — below the Shallow-moat bar, so no moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 12, pricing power 75, returns on capital 7, balance-sheet safety 28, capital allocation 24.
How has SONO's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 16 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 28.9 out of 100 (no moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.