STATE STREET CORP
STT · Financials · Bank · FY2025 filings ·
Scored by the financial-sector model
Insider activity
Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”
These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.
This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.
Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Sep 11, 2026.
12 filings were skipped because the SEC primary document returned 404; the omission is disclosed and aggregates are withheld.
Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (5 versus 1). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.
Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.
| Insider | Shares owned after | Date | Filing detail | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARDS MICHAEL LEVP and Chief Admin Officer | Gift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 1,009 | —Gift (G) | — | 40,622 | Sep 2, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Read Craig JackEVP, Global Controller and CAO | Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock | 9,408 | —Grant, award, or other acquisition (A) | — | 9,408 | Aug 31, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| O HANLEY RONALD PDirector, Chairman, CEO and President | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 2,204 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 243,163 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| O HANLEY RONALD PDirector, Chairman, CEO and President | Disposition to the issuer (D)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 2,204 | $183.75 | $404,985 | 240,959 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| O HANLEY RONALD PDirector, Chairman, CEO and President | Gift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 10,500 | —Gift (G) | — | 230,459 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| O HANLEY RONALD PDirector, Chairman, CEO and President | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · 2024 Cash Settled Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 2,204 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | 4,408 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| RICHARDS MICHAEL LEVP and Chief Admin Officer | Payment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 196 | $191.74 | $37,581 | 41,631 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| TAHIRI MOSTAPHAEVP and COO | Payment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 54 | $191.74 | $10,354 | 64,497 | Aug 14, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Schaefer ElizabethSVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Open-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 500 | $181.19 | $90,595 | 8,073 | Aug 3, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
Source-event as of . Retrieved .
Visual explainers
The filing-backed explainer service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed chart is shown.
What the financial-sector model scores (bank)
Median ROE 10.1% on average equity, above the 10% hurdle in 56% of 9 years.
Q3 scored 2 evidenced ratios equally; reserve score is unadjusted for Q4 and capped at 70.
Profitable in 100% of 10 years, ROE very steady.
Net interest income is 0.90% of average assets, steady over 9 years through FY2025.
Not scored for this company
- Canonical split-adjusted share history is incomplete; no book-value trend claim is made.
- Underwriting applies to insurance carriers; not part of the bank model.
Scored 4 of 5 applicable components (bank model); weights renormalized over the scored set.
Fundamentals
The 15-year revenue, margin, and ROIC series is built for the operating model’s lens and isn’t published for banks and insurers — a balance-sheet business is read through the components above, not through operating-company margins.
Financial-sector score history
| Reading | ||
|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | 56 | |
| Jul 26, 2026 | 58 | |
| Jul 26, 2026 | 58 | |
Append-only — readings are added, never rewritten. Only readings on the same methodology version (moat-index-financials@1.0.0) are comparable; a change across versions is a scoring change, not a company event.