Seagate Technology Holdings plc

STX · Technology · $181.1B mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · not refreshed in 35 days · Narrow moat ·

On the watchlist

Narrow moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

49

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $10.7B to $9.1B, decreasing; diluted EPS 5.36 to 6.77, increasing.

34

Median gross margin 27.8% over 10y, stable.

90

Median ROIC 29.2%, above the 12% hurdle in 70% of years.

38

Net debt/EBITDA 1.9x, interest coverage 6x.

100

Owner earnings changed +13.3%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
1141% above value if growth stopped today
$1.3B
$68.65
$68.65
$851.69
1141% above value if growth stopped today

What today’s price assumes: owner earnings growing ~65%/yr over 5 years. The zero-growth estimate assumes owner earnings stay flat (0% growth).

How to read this

We solve for the constant annual change in owner earnings that would make the five-year zero-growth estimate equal today’s price. This keeps the existing model inputs and calculation unchanged; it is an expectations lens, not a forecast.

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 0% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

18 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

Seagate Technology Holdings plc booked $9.1B of revenue in FY2025 in the Technology sector and kept 35.2% of it as gross profit — a solid-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 16.1% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue shrank from $9.8B (FY2009) to $9.1B (FY2025) — about −0.5% a year compounded over 16 years.

It earned 49.6% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 17-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 31.4%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 29.2%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 90/100.

The balance sheet carried $5.0B of total debt in FY2025 against $1.5B of owner earnings — roughly 3.4 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 38/100.

Put together: Capital Allocation is the strongest of the five filters (100/100) and Pricing Power the weakest (34/100), which is how STX lands at 62/100 — a Narrow moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2008–FY2025 · 18 fiscal years, normalized from STX’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$9.1B FY2025
$0$10B2008201420202025
Revenue kept after cost of goods35.2% FY2025
0%20%2008201420202025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC 49.6% FY2025
−1000%0%2008201420202025
Cash an owner could take out$1.5B FY2025
−$2.5B$0$2.5B2008201420202025

Gaps in a line mean that item isn’t in STX’s filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Flagship explainer

How Seagate Technology Holdings plc makes its money

Start with a dollar of revenue and follow what the filing says remains.

revenueBranching filed flows with values and percentages directly labeled. Missing filing concepts are omitted rather than estimated.Revenue$9.1B · 100%Cost of revenue$5.9B · 65%Gross profit$3.2B · 35%Operating income$1.9B · 21%Income before tax$1.5B · 17%Income tax$44M · 0%Net income$1.5B · 16%As of 2025-06-27 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com

Honest partial: the filing did not provide a normalized tag for Research and development, Selling, general and administrative; those components are omitted, not plugged.

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$9.1B100%
Cost of revenue$5.9B65%
$3.2B35%
$1.9B21%
Income before tax$1.5B17%
Income tax$44M0%
$1.5B16%
Source: · event Jun 27, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

What Seagate Technology Holdings plc owns — and owes

Seagate Technology Holdings plc's filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$8.0B100%
Cash and equivalents$891M11%
$5.0B63%
Stockholders’ equity−$453M−6%
Source: · event Jun 27, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives Seagate Technology Holdings plc’s return on equity?

ROE is five filed business factors multiplied together.

DuPont return on equity factor treeReturn on equity branches into tax burden, interest burden, operating margin, asset turnover, and the equity multiplier.Return on equity−151%Tax burden97%net income ÷ pretax incomeInterest burden80%pretax ÷ operating incomeOperating margin21%operating income ÷ revenueAsset turnover1.15×revenue ÷ average assetsEquity multiplier-8.11×average assets ÷ average equityAs of 2025-06-27 · 2 SEC filing sourcesBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com
DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
$1.5BFY2025
Income before tax$1.5BFY2025
Operating income$1.9BFY2025
$9.1BFY2025
Ending assets$8.0BFY2025
Beginning assets$7.7BFY2024
−$453MFY2025
−$1.5BFY2024
Source: · event Jun 27, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

Where Seagate Technology Holdings plc's cash went

Seagate Technology Holdings plc’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations$1.1B100%
Depreciation and amortization$251M23%
Source: · event Jun 27, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding Seagate Technology Holdings plc

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited1 not holding1/19 resolved18 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Markel / Markel-GaynerNo position reportedNo position reported
Abrams CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Akre CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Baupost GroupNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Berkshire HathawayNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Dodge & CoxNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
First EagleNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
FundsmithNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gardner Russo & QuinnNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gates Foundation TrustNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Mairs & PowerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Polen CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Southeastern Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Tweedy, BrowneNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Yacktman Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026

Flagship explainer

What Seagate Technology Holdings plc insiders reported

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 30, 2026.

Partial coverage: the incomplete Form 4 walk cannot establish no activity, an activity date, or zero counts.

Moat Score history

16 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale62.2 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 30, 2026.

184 filings were skipped because the SEC primary document returned 404; the omission is disclosed and aggregates are withheld.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

InsiderShares owned afterDateFiling detail
Lee James CIEVP & CLOExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Ordinary Shares · 1 paired event4,032$158.40$638,6699,360Aug 24, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 4,032 shares at $158.40 · code M · owned after 9,360 · Paired event: 4,032 NQ Stock Option → 4,032 Ordinary Shares ·
Lee James CIEVP & CLOOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Ordinary Shares9,013$794.8436$7,163,926See lot detailAug 24, 2026
29 filed lots
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 40 shares at $774.84 · code S · owned after 9,320 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 200 shares at $788.028 · code S · owned after 7,840 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 560 shares at $789.2521 · code S · owned after 7,280 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 280 shares at $790.3429 · code S · owned after 7,000 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 440 shares at $791.8009 · code S · owned after 6,560 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 120 shares at $792.3867 · code S · owned after 6,440 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 480 shares at $793.6608 · code S · owned after 5,960 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 968 shares at $794.768 · code S · owned after 4,992 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 845 shares at $795.8967 · code S · owned after 4,147 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 600 shares at $797.3873 · code S · owned after 3,547 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 600 shares at $798.4913 · code S · owned after 2,947 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 112 shares at $776.1357 · code S · owned after 9,208 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 567 shares at $799.4369 · code S · owned after 2,380 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 480 shares at $800.4167 · code S · owned after 1,900 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 200 shares at $801.602 · code S · owned after 1,700 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 593 shares at $802.6653 · code S · owned after 1,107 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 440 shares at $803.5727 · code S · owned after 667 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 80 shares at $804.865 · code S · owned after 587 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 120 shares at $809.61 · code S · owned after 467 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 40 shares at $812.72 · code S · owned after 427 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 40 shares at $814.27 · code S · owned after 387 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 40 shares at $816.96 · code S · owned after 347 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 8 shares at $777.05 · code S · owned after 9,200 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 80 shares at $778.505 · code S · owned after 9,120 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 160 shares at $780.6625 · code S · owned after 8,960 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 280 shares at $782.3286 · code S · owned after 8,680 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 280 shares at $783.2757 · code S · owned after 8,400 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 120 shares at $784.6633 · code S · owned after 8,280 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 240 shares at $786.2717 · code S · owned after 8,040 ·
Lee James CIEVP & CLOExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · NQ Stock Option · 1 paired event4,032Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)12,096Aug 24, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · NQ Stock Option: 4,032 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 12,096 · Paired event: 4,032 NQ Stock Option → 4,032 Ordinary Shares ·
Teh Ban SengEVP & Chief Commercial OfficerOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Ordinary Shares9,862$852.9681$8,411,972See lot detailAug 21, 2026
27 filed lots
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 80 shares at $835.545 · code S · owned after 14,992 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 89 shares at $837.2677 · code S · owned after 14,903 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 920 shares at $847.3613 · code S · owned after 12,027 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 520 shares at $848.4662 · code S · owned after 11,507 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 267 shares at $849.2728 · code S · owned after 11,240 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 440 shares at $850.63 · code S · owned after 10,800 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 560 shares at $851.7121 · code S · owned after 10,240 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 510 shares at $852.9009 · code S · owned after 9,730 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 160 shares at $854.21 · code S · owned after 9,570 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 240 shares at $855.1758 · code S · owned after 9,330 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 720 shares at $857.156 · code S · owned after 8,610 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 280 shares at $858.2257 · code S · owned after 8,330 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 88 shares at $838.3473 · code S · owned after 14,815 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 80 shares at $859.295 · code S · owned after 8,250 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 500 shares at $860.50 · code S · owned after 7,750 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 221 shares at $861.2562 · code S · owned after 7,529 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 1,759 shares at $861.8099 · code S · owned after 5,770 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 360 shares at $863.2139 · code S · owned after 5,410 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 120 shares at $865.7667 · code S · owned after 5,290 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 80 shares at $868.00 · code S · owned after 5,210 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 280 shares at $839.5954 · code S · owned after 14,535 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 200 shares at $840.527 · code S · owned after 14,335 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 440 shares at $841.6041 · code S · owned after 13,895 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 240 shares at $842.6875 · code S · owned after 13,655 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 120 shares at $843.6433 · code S · owned after 13,535 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 228 shares at $845.1461 · code S · owned after 13,307 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 360 shares at $846.3944 · code S · owned after 12,947 ·
Morris John ChristopherEVP & CTOOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Ordinary Shares3,515.5$849.3548$2,985,907See lot detailAug 21, 2026
3 filed lots
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 879 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 12,805.25 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 2,028 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 14,847.25 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 608.5 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 15,459.75 ·
Lee James CIEVP & CLOOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Ordinary Shares3,938.75$849.3548$3,345,396See lot detailAug 21, 2026
3 filed lots
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 667.75 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 1,191 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 755 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 2,146 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 2,516 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 5,328 ·
Romano GianlucaEVP & CFOOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Ordinary Shares9,076.25$849.3548$7,708,957See lot detailAug 21, 2026
3 filed lots
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 2,705 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 22,997.25 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 4,900.75 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 27,225.5 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 1,470.5 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 28,494 ·
MOSLEY WILLIAM DDirector, CEOOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Ordinary Shares18,138.5$849.3548$15,406,022See lot detailAug 21, 2026
3 filed lots
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 3,437.75 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 298,483.25 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 11,308 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 308,240.25 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 3,392.75 shares at $849.3548 · code S · owned after 311,167.5 ·
Teh Ban SengEVP & Chief Commercial OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Ordinary Shares · 4 paired events18,189$52.6694$958,003See lot detailAug 20, 2026
4 filed lots
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 2,267 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 5,198 · Paired event: 2,267 Restricted Share Unit → 2,267 Ordinary Shares ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 7,595 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 12,793 · Paired event: 7,595 Restricted Share Unit → 7,595 Ordinary Shares ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 2,279 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 15,072 · Paired event: 2,279 Restricted Share Unit → 2,279 Ordinary Shares ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 6,048 shares at $158.40 · code M · owned after 21,120 · Paired event: 6,048 NQ Stock Option → 6,048 Ordinary Shares ·
Teh Ban SengEVP & Chief Commercial OfficerOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Ordinary Shares5,366$843.8969$4,528,351See lot detailAug 20, 2026
18 filed lots
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 440 shares at $837.2214 · code S · owned after 18,918 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 120 shares at $838.4067 · code S · owned after 18,798 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 80 shares at $839.9375 · code S · owned after 18,718 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 160 shares at $841.5088 · code S · owned after 18,558 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 120 shares at $843.24 · code S · owned after 18,438 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 40 shares at $843.86 · code S · owned after 18,398 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 926 shares at $845.0293 · code S · owned after 17,472 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 320 shares at $846.3094 · code S · owned after 17,152 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 160 shares at $847.415 · code S · owned after 16,992 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 400 shares at $849.27 · code S · owned after 16,592 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 280 shares at $850.4093 · code S · owned after 16,312 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 630 shares at $852.0486 · code S · owned after 15,682 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 610 shares at $852.6649 · code S · owned after 15,072 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 240 shares at $829.7733 · code S · owned after 20,880 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 80 shares at $830.18 · code S · owned after 20,800 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 240 shares at $831.8525 · code S · owned after 20,560 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 280 shares at $833.7075 · code S · owned after 20,280 ·
  • Table I · Ordinary Shares: 240 shares at $834.5875 · code S · owned after 20,040 ·
Teh Ban SengEVP & Chief Commercial OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Share Unit · 3 paired events12,141Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)See lot detailAug 20, 2026
3 filed lots
  • Table II · Restricted Share Unit: 2,267 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 6,804 · Paired event: 2,267 Restricted Share Unit → 2,267 Ordinary Shares ·
  • Table II · Restricted Share Unit: 7,595 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 0 · Paired event: 7,595 Restricted Share Unit → 7,595 Ordinary Shares ·
  • Table II · Restricted Share Unit: 2,279 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 0 · Paired event: 2,279 Restricted Share Unit → 2,279 Ordinary Shares ·
Teh Ban SengEVP & Chief Commercial OfficerExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · NQ Stock Option · 1 paired event6,048Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)18,144Aug 20, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · NQ Stock Option: 6,048 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 18,144 · Paired event: 6,048 NQ Stock Option → 6,048 Ordinary Shares ·
Teh Ban SengEVP & Chief Commercial OfficerGrant, award, or other acquisition (A)Table II · Acquired · Restricted Share Unit3,581Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)See lot detailAug 20, 2026
3 filed lots
  • Table II · Restricted Share Unit: 1,775 shares at — (Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)) · code A · owned after 1,775 ·
  • Table II · Restricted Share Unit: 417 shares at — (Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)) · code A · owned after 417 ·
  • Table II · Restricted Share Unit: 1,389 shares at — (Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)) · code A · owned after 1,389 ·
Teh Ban SengEVP & Chief Commercial OfficerGrant, award, or other acquisition (A)Table II · Acquired · NQ Stock Option4,736Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)4,736Aug 20, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table II · NQ Stock Option: 4,736 shares at — (Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)) · code A · owned after 4,736 ·

Source-event as of . Retrieved .

Track record

How Seagate Technology Holdings plc’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 20112025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored STX on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score1002005001,0002,000Indexed price · log scale (2012 = 100)201120142017202020232026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the reconstructed history shown, STX did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.

Technology context

#173 of 744 scored Technology companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #171CRWD CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS, INC.62.9 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  2. #172PAYS PAYSIGN, INC.62.8 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  3. #174RSSS RESEARCH SOLUTIONS, INC.62.2 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  4. #175P Everpure, Inc.62.2 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat

Compare STX with its nearest peersAll Technology companies on the Index →

Common questions about STX

Does Seagate Technology Holdings plc have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX) 62.2 out of 100 — a Narrow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 49, pricing power 34, returns on capital 90, balance-sheet safety 38, capital allocation 100.
Is STX trading below the conservative owner-earnings estimate?
The value if growth stopped today — a zero-growth baseline — is $68.65 per share. It capitalizes normalized owner earnings at a 9% rate and assumes 0% growth. Versus a recent price of $851.69, that is 1141% above value if growth stopped today. The model also publishes a capped-growth comparison, but the zero-growth estimate is the cautious baseline. It assumes trailing owner earnings persist and is unreliable for declining businesses. This is an educational estimate from primary SEC filings, not intrinsic value as a fact or investment advice.
How has STX's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 16 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 62.2 out of 100 (narrow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.