STRYKER CORP

SYK · Healthcare · FY2025 filings · · Narrow moat ·

On the watchlist

Narrow moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

95

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $17.1B to $25.1B, increasing; diluted EPS 5.21 to 8.40, increasing.

100

Median gross margin 64.0% over 10y, very stable.

30

Median ROIC 10.3%, above the 12% hurdle in 20% of years.

45

Net debt/EBITDA 1.8x, interest coverage 8x.

69

Owner earnings changed +8.7%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
No price data
$3.7B
Unavailable — insufficient owner-earnings data
Unavailable — insufficient growth-model data
$281.63
No price data

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 240% above the zero-growth estimate across 49 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Oct 15, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, IBEX, META, MEDP, MSFT, GOOG, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, CPRT, VEEV, RMD, GRMN, PCTY, EAT, UI, SSD, MNST, DOCS, LRCX, MCO, NTAP, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, ROL, CTAS, PAYC, IRMD, DECK, MORN, INTU, JKHY, TPR, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, LOPE

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 4% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

20 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

STRYKER CORP booked $25.1B of revenue in FY2025 in the Healthcare sector and kept 64.0% of it as gross profit — a high-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 12.9% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $6.0B (FY2007) to $25.1B (FY2025) — about 8.3% a year compounded over 18 years.

It earned 10.3% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 19-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 11.7%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 10.3%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 30/100.

The balance sheet carried $15.9B of total debt in FY2025 against $4.1B of owner earnings — roughly 3.9 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 45/100.

Put together: Pricing Power is the strongest of the five filters (100/100) and Returns on Capital the weakest (30/100), which is how SYK lands at 68/100 — a Narrow moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2006–FY2025 · 20 fiscal years, normalized from SYK’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$25.1B FY2025
$0$10B$20B2006201320202025
Revenue kept after cost of goods64.0% FY2025
0%25%50%2006201320202025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICStandard ROIC 10.8% FY2025

Exact FY and FY-1 financing invested-capital inputs are required.

0%10%2006201320202025
Cash an owner could take out$4.1B FY2025
$0$2B$4B2006201320202025

The explained ROIC gaps have filed inputs but no meaningful positive invested-capital denominator. Other gaps mean the item is not in the filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Flagship explainer

How STRYKER CORP makes its money

Start with a dollar of revenue and follow what the filing says remains.

revenueBranching filed flows with values and percentages directly labeled. Missing filing concepts are omitted rather than estimated.Revenue$25.1B · 100%Cost of revenue$9.1B · 36%Gross profit$16.1B · 64%Operating income$4.9B · 19%Income before tax$4.5B · 18%Income tax$1.3B · 5%Net income$3.2B · 13%As of 2025-12-31 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com

Honest partial: the filing did not provide a normalized tag for Research and development, Selling, general and administrative; those components are omitted, not plugged.

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$25.1B100%
Cost of revenue$9.1B36%
$16.1B64%
$4.9B19%
Income before tax$4.5B18%
Income tax$1.3B5%
$3.2B13%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

What STRYKER CORP owns — and owes

STRYKER CORP's filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$47.8B100%
Cash and equivalents$4.0B8%
$15.9B33%
Stockholders’ equity$22.4B47%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives STRYKER CORP’s return on equity?

ROE is five filed business factors multiplied together.

DuPont return on equity factor treeReturn on equity branches into tax burden, interest burden, operating margin, asset turnover, and the equity multiplier.Return on equity15%Tax burden72%net income ÷ pretax incomeInterest burden92%pretax ÷ operating incomeOperating margin19%operating income ÷ revenueAsset turnover0.55×revenue ÷ average assetsEquity multiplier2.11×average assets ÷ average equityAs of 2025-12-31 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com
DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
$3.2BFY2025
Income before tax$4.5BFY2025
Operating income$4.9BFY2025
$25.1BFY2025
Ending assets$47.8BFY2025
Beginning assets$43.0BFY2024
$22.4BFY2025
$20.6BFY2024
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

Where STRYKER CORP's cash went

STRYKER CORP’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations$5.0B100%
Depreciation and amortization$1.6B31%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding STRYKER CORP

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

2 holding0 exited16 not holding18/19 resolved1 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Fundsmith2,913,833 shares$917M · 7% of eligible reported 13FTrimmed · -147,583 shares (−5%)
Mairs & Power4,072 shares$1.3M · 0% of eligible reported 13FTrimmed · -83 shares (−2%)
Abrams CapitalNo position reportedNo position reported
Akre CapitalNo position reportedNo position reported
Baupost GroupNo position reportedNo position reported
Berkshire HathawayNo position reportedNo position reported
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNo position reportedNo position reported
Dodge & CoxNo position reportedNo position reported
First EagleNo position reportedNo position reported
Gardner Russo & QuinnNo position reportedNo position reported
Gates Foundation TrustNo position reportedNo position reported
Markel / Markel-GaynerNo position reportedNo position reported
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNo position reportedNo position reported
Polen CapitalNo position reportedNo position reported
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNo position reportedNo position reported
Southeastern Asset ManagementNo position reportedNo position reported
Tweedy, BrowneNo position reportedNo position reported
Yacktman Asset ManagementNo position reportedNo position reported
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source:
37 SEC filings
  1. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0000813917-26-000038 · filed May 15, 2026
  2. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0000813917-26-000042 · filed Aug 14, 2026
  3. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0000860643-26-000003 · filed May 13, 2026
  4. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0000860643-26-000005 · filed Aug 13, 2026
  5. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0000905567-26-000002 · filed May 1, 2026
  6. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0000905567-26-000003 · filed Aug 11, 2026
  7. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0000919574-26-003132 · filed May 15, 2026
  8. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0000919574-26-005176 · filed Aug 14, 2026
  9. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001061768-26-000007 · filed May 14, 2026
  10. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001061768-26-000010 · filed Aug 13, 2026
  11. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001096343-26-000044 · filed May 1, 2026
  12. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001096343-26-000065 · filed Jul 31, 2026
  13. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001104659-26-062592 · filed May 15, 2026
  14. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001104659-26-097175 · filed Aug 14, 2026
  15. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001112520-26-000009 · filed May 14, 2026
  16. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001112520-26-000014 · filed Aug 14, 2026
  17. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001172661-26-001819 · filed May 14, 2026
  18. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001172661-26-001911 · filed May 14, 2026
  19. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001172661-26-001966 · filed May 14, 2026
  20. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001172661-26-002294 · filed May 15, 2026
  21. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001172661-26-003035 · filed Aug 4, 2026
  22. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001172661-26-003402 · filed Aug 13, 2026
  23. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001172661-26-003496 · filed Aug 14, 2026
  24. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001172661-26-003728 · filed Aug 14, 2026
  25. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001193125-26-208439 · filed May 6, 2026
  26. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001193125-26-223352 · filed May 14, 2026
  27. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001193125-26-226661 · filed May 15, 2026
  28. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001193125-26-340443 · filed Aug 7, 2026
  29. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001193125-26-349535 · filed Aug 13, 2026
  30. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001193125-26-352200 · filed Aug 14, 2026
  31. 13F-HR/A · Q1 2026 · Amendment RESTATEMENTFiling detailsAccession 0001325447-26-000018 · filed May 14, 2026
  32. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001325447-26-000020 · filed Aug 5, 2026
  33. 13F-HR/A · Q2 2026 · Amendment NEW HOLDINGSFiling detailsAccession 0001325447-26-000033 · filed Aug 24, 2026
  34. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001398344-26-009296 · filed May 15, 2026
  35. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001398344-26-014641 · filed Aug 14, 2026
  36. 13F-HR · Q1 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001569205-26-000005 · filed May 15, 2026
  37. 13F-HR · Q2 2026Filing detailsAccession 0001569205-26-000012 · filed Aug 14, 2026
· event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Oct 15, 2026

Flagship explainer

What STRYKER CORP insiders reported

We could not retrieve insider activity for this rendering; no zero-activity claim is shown.

Unavailable: Form 4 activity could not be retrieved for this rendering.

Moat Score history

28 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale67.7 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Oct 15, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

The insider-filing service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed answer is shown for SYK.

Track record

How STRYKER CORP’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 2011–2025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored SYK on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score100200500Indexed price · log scale (2012 = 100)201120142017202020232026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the 4 years SYK rated Wide-moat (2011, 2012, 2013 and 2016), the median forward total return that followed — measured only after each year’s filings were public — was:

  • 1 year 31% vs the S&P 500’s 17% (price basis) · median over 4 years
  • 3 years 76% vs the S&P 500’s 41% (price basis) · median over 4 years
  • 5 years 145% vs the S&P 500’s 81% (price basis) · median over 4 years

These are medians computed from the data, not a claim about any one year. The company figures are total returns (dividends reinvested); the S&P 500 is the price-only ^GSPC index, which excludes dividends and so understates the index — the gap flatters the company. A quality rating is not a return forecast, and past returns don’t predict future ones. Educational only, not investment advice.

Healthcare context

#62 of 708 scored Healthcare companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #60HALO HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS, INC.68.2 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  2. #61ABT ABBOTT LABORATORIES67.7 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  3. #63SI SHOULDER INNOVATIONS, INC.67.3 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  4. #64CARL Carlsmed, Inc.67.2 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat

Compare SYK with its nearest peers →All Healthcare companies on the Index →

Common questions about SYK

Does STRYKER CORP have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores STRYKER CORP (SYK) 67.7 out of 100 — a Narrow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 95, pricing power 100, returns on capital 30, balance-sheet safety 45, capital allocation 69.
How has SYK's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 28 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 67.7 out of 100 (narrow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.