VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA

VRTX · Healthcare · $129.2B mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · Wide moat ·

On the watchlist

Wide moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

95

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $7.6B to $12.0B, increasing; diluted EPS 9.01 to 15.32, increasing.

100

Median gross margin 87.4% over 10y, very stable.

96

Median ROIC 35.6%, above the 12% hurdle in 89% of years.

73

Net debt/EBITDA n/ax, interest coverage 314x.

39

Owner earnings changed trend unclear over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
250% above value if growth stopped today
$3.3B
$145.32
$235.43
$508.75
250% above value if growth stopped today

What today’s price assumes: owner earnings growing ~28%/yr over 5 years. The zero-growth estimate assumes owner earnings stay flat (0% growth).

How to read this

We solve for the constant annual change in owner earnings that would make the five-year zero-growth estimate equal today’s price. This keeps the existing model inputs and calculation unchanged; it is an expectations lens, not a forecast.

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 255% above the zero-growth estimate across 49 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Oct 16, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, IBEX, META, MEDP, MSFT, GOOG, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, CPRT, VEEV, RMD, GRMN, PCTY, EAT, UI, SSD, MNST, DOCS, LRCX, MCO, NTAP, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, ROL, CTAS, PAYC, IRMD, DECK, MORN, INTU, JKHY, TPR, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, LOPE

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 4% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

19 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA booked $12.0B of revenue in FY2025 in the Healthcare sector and kept 86.2% of it as gross profit — a high-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 32.9% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $176M (FY2008) to $12.0B (FY2025) — about 28.2% a year compounded over 17 years.

It earned 26.2% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 16-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 25.5%. Over the v3 recent window (9 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 35.6%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 96/100.

VRTX's latest filed year, FY2025, doesn't disclose total debt in a form the methodology can use, so current leverage is treated as unmeasured — never assumed to be zero.

Put together: Pricing Power is the strongest of the five filters (100/100) and Capital Allocation the weakest (39/100), which is how VRTX lands at 81/100 — a Wide moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2007–FY2025 · 19 fiscal years, normalized from VRTX’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$12.0B FY2025
$0$5B$10B2007201320192025
Revenue kept after cost of goods86.2% FY2025
0%50%100%2007201320192025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROIC

Exact FY and FY-1 financing invested-capital inputs are required.

Exact FY and FY-1 financing invested-capital inputs are required.

Cash an owner could take out$4.0B FY2025
$0$2B$4B2007201320192025

The explained ROIC gaps have filed inputs but no meaningful positive invested-capital denominator. Other gaps mean the item is not in the filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Visual explainers

The filing-backed explainer service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed chart is shown.

Moat Score history

29 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale80.6 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Oct 16, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Oct 16, 2026.

Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (2 versus 0). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

InsiderShares owned afterDateFiling detail
van Grunsven JasperEVP, CP and NPPOGrant, award, or other acquisition (A)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock8,682—Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)—8,682Sep 8, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 8,682 shares at — (Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)) · code A · owned after 8,682 ·
Ambrose KristenSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerGrant, award, or other acquisition (A)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock5,000—Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)—11,624Aug 28, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 5,000 shares at — (Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)) · code A · owned after 11,624 ·
SACHS BRUCE IDirectorGift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock6,000—Gift (G)—39,000Aug 27, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 6,000 shares at — (Gift (G)) · code G · owned after 39,000 ·

Source-event as of . Retrieved .

Healthcare context

#25 of 708 scored Healthcare companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #23REGN REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.81.2 out of 100, Wide moatWide moat
  2. #24A AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.81.1 out of 100, Wide moatWide moat
  3. #26BTMD biote Corp.80.4 out of 100, Wide moatWide moat
  4. #27WAT Waters Corporation80.0 out of 100, Wide moatWide moat

Compare VRTX with its nearest peers →All Healthcare companies on the Index →

Common questions about VRTX

Does VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) 80.6 out of 100 — a Wide moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 95, pricing power 100, returns on capital 96, balance-sheet safety 73, capital allocation 39.
Is VRTX trading below the conservative owner-earnings estimate?
The value if growth stopped today — a zero-growth baseline — is $145.32 per share. It capitalizes normalized owner earnings at a 9% rate and assumes 0% growth. Versus a recent price of $508.75, that is 250% above value if growth stopped today. The model also publishes a capped-growth comparison, but the zero-growth estimate is the cautious baseline. It assumes trailing owner earnings persist and is unreliable for declining businesses. This is an educational estimate from primary SEC filings, not intrinsic value as a fact or investment advice.
How has VRTX's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 29 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 80.6 out of 100 (wide moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.