Salesforce, Inc.
CRM · Technology · $152.0B mkt cap · FY2026 filings · · not refreshed in 35 days · Narrow moat ·
On the watchlist
The five investor questions
2022–2026 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $26.5B to $41.5B, increasing; diluted EPS 1.48 to 7.80, increasing.
Median gross margin 74.2% over 10y, very stable.
Median ROIC 2.9%, above the 12% hurdle in 0% of years.
Net debt/EBITDA 0.7x, interest coverage 26x.
Owner earnings changed +36.5%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations.
Price vs. value if growth stopped today
A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.
- $4.5B
- $53.82
- $87.19
- $163.66
- 204% above value if growth stopped today
What today’s price assumes: owner earnings growing ~25%/yr over 5 years. The zero-growth estimate assumes owner earnings stay flat (0% growth).
How to read this
We solve for the constant annual change in owner earnings that would make the five-year zero-growth estimate equal today’s price. This keeps the existing model inputs and calculation unchanged; it is an expectations lens, not a forecast.
This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.
Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.
Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.
Exactly which 50 companies?
FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY
Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.
Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 4% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.
20 years of fundamentals
The business, in plain English
Salesforce, Inc. booked $41.5B of revenue in FY2026 in the Technology sector and kept 77.7% of it as gross profit — a high-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 18.0% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.
Across the filed record, revenue grew from $749M (FY2008) to $41.5B (FY2026) — about 25.0% a year compounded over 18 years.
It earned 9.8% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2026. Across the full 19-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 2.5%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 2.9%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 0/100.
The balance sheet carried $14.4B of total debt in FY2026 against $8.1B of owner earnings — roughly 1.8 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 90/100.
Put together: Pricing Power is the strongest of the five filters (100/100) and Returns on Capital the weakest (0/100), which is how CRM lands at 69/100 — a Narrow moat.
This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.
Gaps in a line mean that item isn’t in CRM’s filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.
Visual explainers
The filing-backed explainer service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed chart is shown.
Moat Score history
Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.
Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars
- Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
- Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
- Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026
- Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.1.0tomoat-index@1.2.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 17, 2026
Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.
Insider activity
Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”
These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.
This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.
Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 30, 2026.
480 filings were skipped because the SEC primary document returned 404; the omission is disclosed and aggregates are withheld.
Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (26 versus 0). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.
Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.
| Insider | Shares owned after | Date | Filing detail | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris ParkerDirector, Co-Founder and CTO, Slack | Gift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 16,000 | —Gift (G) | — | 914,987 | Aug 28, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Milano MiguelPresident and COO | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 1,662 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 39,432 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Milano MiguelPresident and COO | Payment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 678 | $209.17 | $141,817 | 38,754 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Milano MiguelPresident and COO | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 1,662 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 6,651 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Milano MiguelPresident and COO | Grant, award, or other acquisition (A)Table II · Acquired · Restricted Stock Units | 14,121 | —Grant, award, or other acquisition (A) | — | 14,121 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Niles SabastianPresident and CLO | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 1,662 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 27,957 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Niles SabastianPresident and CLO | Payment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 920 | $209.17 | $192,436 | 27,037 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Niles SabastianPresident and CLO | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 1,662 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 6,651 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| SACHIN J. MEHRADirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 5,406 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| SACHIN J. MEHRADirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| MUNOZ OSCARDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 13,990 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| MUNOZ OSCARDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| KROES NEELIEDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 8,557 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| KROES NEELIEDirector | Payment of exercise price or tax liability (F)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock | 67 | $209.17 | $14,014 | 8,490 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| KROES NEELIEDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| ALBER LAURADirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 10,413 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| ALBER LAURADirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Roos John VictorDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 17,289 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Roos John VictorDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Kirk David BlairDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 14,572 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Kirk David BlairDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Conway CraigDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 9,937 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Conway CraigDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| DONALD ARNOLD WDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 5,856 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| DONALD ARNOLD WDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Chang AmyDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 2,173 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
| Chang AmyDirector | Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Units · 1 paired event | 441 | —Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M) | — | 441 | Aug 22, 2026 | 1 filed lot
|
Source-event as of . Retrieved .
Track record
How Salesforce, Inc.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.
How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored CRM on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.
Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.
What followed, in the years it rated Wide
In the reconstructed history shown, CRM did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.
Technology context
#119 of 744 scored Technology companies, ranked by Moat Score.
Nearest peers by Moat Score
- #117HSTM HEALTHSTREAM INC69.3 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
- #118ZM Zoom Communications, Inc.69.2 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
- #120PLAB PHOTRONICS, INC.68.5 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
- #121ALAB Astera Labs, Inc.68.5 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
Compare CRM with its nearest peers →All Technology companies on the Index →
Common questions about CRM
- Does Salesforce, Inc. have an economic moat?
- Based on its FY2026 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) 68.9 out of 100 — a Narrow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 95, pricing power 100, returns on capital 0, balance-sheet safety 90, capital allocation 60.
- Is CRM trading below the conservative owner-earnings estimate?
- The value if growth stopped today — a zero-growth baseline — is $53.82 per share. It capitalizes normalized owner earnings at a 9% rate and assumes 0% growth. Versus a recent price of $163.66, that is 204% above value if growth stopped today. The model also publishes a capped-growth comparison, but the zero-growth estimate is the cautious baseline. It assumes trailing owner earnings persist and is unreliable for declining businesses. This is an educational estimate from primary SEC filings, not intrinsic value as a fact or investment advice.
- How has CRM's Moat Score changed over time?
- The record logs 19 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 68.9 out of 100 (narrow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 17, 2026, Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.