Kforce Inc

KFRC · Technology · FY2025 filings · · not refreshed in 35 days · Shallow moat ·

Price verdict withheld — value if growth stopped today unreliable

Shallow moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

12

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $1.6B to $1.3B, decreasing; diluted EPS 3.54 to 1.96, decreasing.

51

Median gross margin 29.1% over 10y, very stable.

100

Median ROIC 36.2%, above the 12% hurdle in 100% of years.

100

Net cash position — no leverage risk.

36

Owner earnings changed +0.7%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
No price data
$61.1M
Unavailable — insufficient owner-earnings data
Unavailable — insufficient growth-model data
$55.12
No price data

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. KFRC revenue fell in each of the three most recent year-over-year FY comparisons, so this estimate is flagged as unreliable for this company.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 0% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

18 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

Kforce Inc booked $1.3B of revenue in FY2025 in the Technology sector and kept 27.2% of it as gross profit — a moderate-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 2.6% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue held roughly flat, from $1.3B (FY2016) to $1.3B (FY2025) — about 0.1% a year compounded over 9 years.

It earned 30.3% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 16-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 32.1%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 36.2%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 100/100.

KFRC's latest filed year, FY2025, doesn't disclose total debt in a form the methodology can use, so current leverage is treated as unmeasured — never assumed to be zero.

Put together: Returns on Capital is the strongest of the five filters (100/100) and Business Trend the weakest (12/100), which is how KFRC lands at 60/100 — a Shallow moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2008–FY2025 · 18 fiscal years, normalized from KFRC’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$1.3B FY2025
$0$1B2008201420202025
Revenue kept after cost of goods27.2% FY2025
0%20%2008201420202025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC 30.3% FY2025
0%50%2008201420202025
Cash an owner could take out$34.8M FY2025
$0$100M2008201420202025

Gaps in a line mean that item isn’t in KFRC’s filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Flagship explainer

How Kforce Inc makes its money

Start with a dollar of revenue and follow what the filing says remains.

revenueBranching filed flows with values and percentages directly labeled. Missing filing concepts are omitted rather than estimated.Revenue$1.3B · 100%Cost of revenue$968M · 73%Gross profit$361M · 27%Operating income$50.1M · 4%Income before tax$46.9M · 4%Income tax$12.1M · 1%Net income$34.8M · 3%As of 2025-12-31 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com

Honest partial: the filing did not provide a normalized tag for Research and development, Selling, general and administrative; those components are omitted, not plugged.

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$1.3B100%
Cost of revenue$968M73%
$361M27%
$50.1M4%
Income before tax$46.9M4%
Income tax$12.1M1%
$34.8M3%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

What Kforce Inc owns — and owes

Kforce Inc's filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$366M100%
Cash and equivalents$2.1M1%
Stockholders’ equity$125M34%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives Kforce Inc’s return on equity?

ROE is five filed business factors multiplied together.

DuPont return on equity factor treeReturn on equity branches into tax burden, interest burden, operating margin, asset turnover, and the equity multiplier.Return on equity25%Tax burden74%net income ÷ pretax incomeInterest burden94%pretax ÷ operating incomeOperating margin4%operating income ÷ revenueAsset turnover3.67×revenue ÷ average assetsEquity multiplier2.59×average assets ÷ average equityAs of 2025-12-31 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com
DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
$34.8MFY2025
Income before tax$46.9MFY2025
Operating income$50.1MFY2025
$1.3BFY2025
Ending assets$366MFY2025
Beginning assets$358MFY2024
$125MFY2025
$155MFY2024
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

Where Kforce Inc's cash went

Kforce Inc’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations$61.6M100%
Depreciation and amortization$5.5M9%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding Kforce Inc

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited0 not holding0/19 resolved19 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Abrams CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Akre CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Baupost GroupNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Berkshire HathawayNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Dodge & CoxNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
First EagleNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
FundsmithNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gardner Russo & QuinnNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gates Foundation TrustNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Mairs & PowerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Markel / Markel-GaynerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Polen CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Southeastern Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Tweedy, BrowneNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Yacktman Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: Filing source not retrieved · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026

Flagship explainer

What Kforce Inc insiders reported

We could not retrieve insider activity for this rendering; no zero-activity claim is shown.

Unavailable: Form 4 activity could not be retrieved for this rendering.

Moat Score history

16 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale59.7 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

The insider-filing service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed answer is shown for KFRC.

Technology context

#196 of 744 scored Technology companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #194ZETA ZETA GLOBAL HOLDINGS CORP.60.0 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  2. #195DELL Dell Technologies Inc.59.8 out of 100, Shallow moatShallow moat
  3. #197WU THE WESTERN UNION COMPANY59.7 out of 100, Shallow moatShallow moat
  4. #198VERX Vertex, Inc.59.6 out of 100, Shallow moatShallow moat

Compare KFRC with its nearest peersAll Technology companies on the Index →

Common questions about KFRC

Does Kforce Inc have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores Kforce Inc (KFRC) 59.7 out of 100 — a Shallow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 12, pricing power 51, returns on capital 100, balance-sheet safety 100, capital allocation 36.
How has KFRC's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 16 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 59.7 out of 100 (shallow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.