MURPHY USA INC.

MUSA · Consumer Discretionary · FY2025 filings · · not refreshed in 36 days · Narrow moat ·

Price verdict withheld — value if growth stopped today unreliable

Narrow moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

66

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $17.4B to $19.4B, increasing; diluted EPS 14.92 to 24.10, increasing.

100

Median gross margin 83.7% over 2y, very stable.

100

Median ROIC 20.4%, above the 12% hurdle in 100% of years.

36

Net debt/EBITDA 2.2x, interest coverage 6x.

68

Owner earnings changed +8.7%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations, share count n/a.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
No price data
$503M
Unavailable — insufficient owner-earnings data
Unavailable — insufficient growth-model data
$613.15
No price data

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. MUSA revenue fell in each of the three most recent year-over-year FY comparisons, so this estimate is flagged as unreliable for this company.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 4% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

16 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $18.9B (FY2011) to $19.4B (FY2025) — about 0.2% a year compounded over 14 years.

It earned 20.0% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 15-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 19.5%. Over the v3 recent window (10 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 20.4%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 100/100.

The balance sheet carried $2.2B of total debt in FY2025 against $471M of owner earnings — roughly 4.6 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 36/100.

Put together: Pricing Power is the strongest of the five filters (100/100) and Balance-Sheet Safety the weakest (36/100), which is how MUSA lands at 74/100 — a Narrow moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2010–FY2025 · 16 fiscal years, normalized from MUSA’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$19.4B FY2025
$0$10B$20B2010201520202025
Revenue kept after cost of goods84.5% FY2017
0%50%2010201520202025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC 20.0% FY2025
0%20%2010201520202025
Cash an owner could take out$471M FY2025
$0$250M$500M2010201520202025

Gaps in a line mean that item isn’t in MUSA’s filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Flagship explainer

How MURPHY USA INC. makes its money

MURPHY USA INC.'s filing does not supply enough comparable lines for a truthful flow chart — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of revenueSource
$19.4B100%
$719M4%
Income before tax$609M3%
Income tax$139M1%
$471M2%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What MURPHY USA INC. owns — and owes

MURPHY USA INC.'s filing tags don't support a full breakdown — here's what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of assetsSource
Total assets$4.7B100%
Cash and equivalents$28.9M1%
$2.2B46%
Stockholders’ equity$624M13%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Flagship explainer

What drives MURPHY USA INC.’s return on equity?

ROE is five filed business factors multiplied together.

DuPont return on equity factor treeReturn on equity branches into tax burden, interest burden, operating margin, asset turnover, and the equity multiplier.Return on equity64%Tax burden77%net income ÷ pretax incomeInterest burden85%pretax ÷ operating incomeOperating margin4%operating income ÷ revenueAsset turnover4.18×revenue ÷ average assetsEquity multiplier6.33×average assets ÷ average equityAs of 2025-12-31 · 1 SEC filing sourceBuy Like Buffett · buylikebuffett.com
DuPont source inputs
InputValueFiscal yearSource
$471MFY2025
Income before tax$609MFY2025
Operating income$719MFY2025
$19.4BFY2025
Ending assets$4.7BFY2025
Beginning assets$4.5BFY2024
$624MFY2025
$840MFY2024
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set
Embed this chart

Flagship explainer

Where MURPHY USA INC.'s cash went

MURPHY USA INC.’s filing does not supply enough provenance-matched cash-flow lines for a truthful flow chart — here’s what is filed:

Table alternative
Filed lineValue% of cash from operationsSource
Cash from operations$814M100%
Depreciation and amortization$277M34%
Source: · event Dec 31, 2025 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026 · annual-row source set

Curated 19-manager tier

Who reported holding MURPHY USA INC.

Delayed public 13F reports for 2026-Q2—not live positions, trades, or recommendations.

0 holding0 exited1 not holding1/19 resolved18 not retrieved

Named manager positions and quarter-over-quarter changes
ManagerReported positionQuarter-over-quarterFiling accession
Markel / Markel-GaynerNo position reportedNo position reported
Abrams CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Akre CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Baupost GroupNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Berkshire HathawayNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Brave Warrior AdvisorsNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Dodge & CoxNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
First EagleNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
FundsmithNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gardner Russo & QuinnNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Gates Foundation TrustNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Mairs & PowerNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Oakmark / Harris AssociatesNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Pershing SquareNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Polen CapitalNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Sequoia / Ruane CunniffNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Southeastern Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Tweedy, BrowneNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved
Yacktman Asset ManagementNot retrievedComparison not retrievedFiling not retrieved

Position size uses shares and filed value from each manager’s 13F. Portfolio weight uses the eligible long-share filing denominator. Changes compare only with the immediately preceding calendar quarter.

Source: · event Jun 30, 2026 · retrieved Jul 26, 2026

Flagship explainer

What MURPHY USA INC. insiders reported

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Sep 1, 2026.

Partial coverage: the incomplete Form 4 walk cannot establish no activity, an activity date, or zero counts.

Moat Score history

16 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale74.1 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Sep 1, 2026.

Among the rows shown, A/F/M acquisition, payment or withholding, and exercise or conversion rows outnumber S sale rows (4 versus 1). The filing codes alone do not establish that every such row arose from a compensation plan.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

InsiderShares owned afterDateFiling detail
Turner RosemaryDirectorOpen-market or private sale (S)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock966$571.88$552,436449Aug 20, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 966 shares at $571.88 · code S · owned after 449 ·
Turner RosemaryDirectorExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table I · Acquired · Common Stock1,066Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)See lot detailAug 17, 2026
2 filed lots
  • Table I · Common Stock: 617 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 966 ·
  • Table I · Common Stock: 449 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 1,415 ·
Turner RosemaryDirectorExercise or conversion of derivative security (M)Table II · Disposed · Restricted Stock Unit1,066.81Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)See lot detailAug 17, 2026
2 filed lots
  • Table II · Restricted Stock Unit: 617.442 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 871.522 ·
  • Table II · Restricted Stock Unit: 449.368 shares at — (Exercise or conversion of derivative security (M)) · code M · owned after 422.154 ·
Keyes James WDirectorGift (G)Table I · Disposed · Common Stock2,000Gift (G)13,366Aug 11, 2026
1 filed lot
  • Table I · Common Stock: 2,000 shares at — (Gift (G)) · code G · owned after 13,366 ·

Source-event as of . Retrieved .

Track record

How MURPHY USA INC.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 20132025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored MUSA on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score1002005001,000Indexed price · log scale (2014 = 100)201320162019202220252026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the 3 years MUSA rated Wide-moat (2023, 2024 and 2025), the median forward total return that followed — measured only after each year’s filings were public — was:

  • 1 year 10% vs the S&P 500’s 20% (price basis) · median over 2 years
  • 3 years None of the 3 years it rated Wide has a fully elapsed 3-year window with a benchmark to compare against yet.
  • 5 years None of the 3 years it rated Wide has a fully elapsed 5-year window with a benchmark to compare against yet.

These are medians computed from the data, not a claim about any one year. The company figures are total returns (dividends reinvested); the S&P 500 is the price-only ^GSPC index, which excludes dividends and so understates the index — the gap flatters the company. A quality rating is not a return forecast, and past returns don’t predict future ones. Educational only, not investment advice.

Consumer Discretionary context

#60 of 487 scored Consumer Discretionary companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #58G GENPACT LIMITED74.6 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  2. #59R RYDER SYSTEM, INC.74.4 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  3. #61PRDO Perdoceo Education Corporation74.0 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  4. #62BKE BUCKLE, INC73.1 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat

Compare MUSA with its nearest peersAll Consumer Discretionary companies on the Index →

Common questions about MUSA

Does MURPHY USA INC. have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores MURPHY USA INC. (MUSA) 74.1 out of 100 — a Narrow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 66, pricing power 100, returns on capital 100, balance-sheet safety 36, capital allocation 68.
How has MUSA's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 16 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 74.1 out of 100 (narrow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.