NXP Semiconductors N.V.

NXPI · Technology · $68.0B mkt cap · FY2025 filings · · not refreshed in 35 days · Narrow moat ·

On the watchlist

Narrow moat
Share / Embed this score
Embed this score

The five investor questions

63

2021–2025 (latest 5 aligned FYs; v3 window cap 5): revenue $11.1B to $12.3B, increasing; diluted EPS 6.79 to 7.95, increasing.

89

Median gross margin 54.7% over 9y, very stable.

78

Median ROIC 16.7%, above the 12% hurdle in 78% of years.

35

Net debt/EBITDA 2.3x, interest coverage 7x.

39

Owner earnings changed -5.4%/yr over up to the ten most recent annual observations.

Price vs. value if growth stopped today

A cautious baseline, not a price target: what the shares may support if normalized owner earnings simply hold steady.

Above value if growth stopped todayBelow value if growth stopped today
126% above value if growth stopped today
$2.7B
$119.07
$192.90
$269.24
126% above value if growth stopped today

What today’s price assumes: owner earnings growing ~18%/yr over 5 years. The zero-growth estimate assumes owner earnings stay flat (0% growth).

How to read this

We solve for the constant annual change in owner earnings that would make the five-year zero-growth estimate equal today’s price. This keeps the existing model inputs and calculation unchanged; it is an expectations lens, not a forecast.

This zero-growth estimate assumes trailing owner earnings persist — unreliable for declining businesses. The recent FY revenue series does not trigger the three-consecutive-declines flag.

Among the current top-score group, the median current price is 239% above the zero-growth estimate across 48 of the current top 50 companies by Moat Score with both values.

Score records captured Jul 26, 2026.

Exactly which 50 companies?

FTNT, META, MEDP, IBEX, MSFT, GOOGL, LULU, ANF, IDXX, TXRH, FHI, QLYS, FFIV, ADBE, LLY, MANH, VEEV, GRMN, SSD, MNST, DOCS, MCO, CPRT, NTAP, LRCX, NVDA, CORT, SFM, MPTI, ULTA, SN, RMD, ROL, PAYC, IRMD, INTU, DECK, MORN, LGCY, DAL, GWW, ISRG, MPWR, CTAS, LOPE, MRK, CMG, FAST, BKNG, ORLY

Missing a usable price or zero-growth estimate: ANF, BKNG.

Model details under moat-index@3.0.0: zero-growth multiple 11.1×, capped-growth comparison at no more than 18×; 9% discount rate; high-end growth 4% (capped at 4%) using min(5y revenue CAGR, 5y diluted-EPS CAGR), clamped to 0%–4%; maintenance capex uses min(capex, D&A); abstain when D&A is unavailable. This is a disclosed model range, not intrinsic value as fact.

10 years of fundamentals

The business, in plain English

NXP Semiconductors N.V. booked $12.3B of revenue in FY2025 in the Technology sector and kept 54.7% of it as gross profit — a solid-margin business by that measure. After every other cost, 16.5% of each revenue dollar reached the bottom line.

Across the filed record, revenue grew from $9.3B (FY2017) to $12.3B (FY2025) — about 3.6% a year compounded over 8 years.

It earned 12.9% on invested capital in the latest filed year, FY2025. Across the full 9-year measurable filed record, median ROIC was 16.7%. Over the v3 recent window (9 measurable filed years), median ROIC was 16.7%. The Returns on Capital filter above scores it 78/100.

The balance sheet carried $12.2B of total debt in FY2025 against $2.5B of owner earnings — roughly 5.0 years of owner earnings to retire it all. Balance-Sheet Safety scores it 35/100.

Put together: Pricing Power is the strongest of the five filters (89/100) and Balance-Sheet Safety the weakest (35/100), which is how NXPI lands at 61/100 — a Narrow moat.

This breakdown is generated from the filed numbers and sub-scores above — no outside narrative, no estimates. Where a filing doesn’t disclose an input, the sentence that would need it is omitted instead of guessed.

FY2016–FY2025 · 10 fiscal years, normalized from NXPI’s SEC filings

Sales, as filed$12.3B FY2025
$0$5B$10B2016201920222025
Revenue kept after cost of goods54.7% FY2025
0%25%50%2016201920222025
Standard ROIC or separately labeled Operating ROICROIC 12.9% FY2025
0%10%20%2016201920222025
Cash an owner could take out$2.5B FY2025
$0$2B$4B2016201920222025

Gaps in a line mean that item isn’t in NXPI’s filings for that year. The series is never interpolated or estimated. The Table view lists every filed value, including operating and net margins, total debt, and share count.

Visual explainers

The filing-backed explainer service is temporarily unavailable, so no partial or guessed chart is shown.

Moat Score history

16 logged readings since Jul 17, 2026 · append-only, never rewritten

Moat Score over timeLast scored reading of each day, on the 0–100 scale60.8 / 100
0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatJul 17, 2026Jul 26, 2026

Breaks in the line mark methodology or normalizer upgrades — readings across versions aren’t compared, so a level shift there isn’t a change in the business.

Tier changesSame-methodology and same-normalizer crossings of the Wide / Narrow / Shallow bars

  1. Normalizer upgraded unstamped (version unknown)tomoat-xbrl-normalizer@1.1.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 26, 2026
  2. Methodology upgraded moat-index@2.0.0tomoat-index@3.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 23, 2026
  3. Methodology upgraded moat-index@1.2.0tomoat-index@2.0.0 — readings across versions aren’t comparedJul 20, 2026

Scores are logged append-only and never overwritten — this record cannot be reconstructed retroactively, which is exactly why it’s worth keeping.

Insider activity

Form 4 reports mix P/S market or private transactions with compensation-plan mechanics. Activity casually described as “insider selling” can include compensation mechanics; awards, tax withholding, and option exercises are shown by their exact filed class here, never collapsed into “Bought” or “Sold.”

These are disclosed filing facts and arithmetic aggregates, not a signal or verdict.

This machine-readable surface covers SEC ownership filings from 2003; it does not represent earlier paper-era records.

Records still being gathered — partial as of retrieval Aug 30, 2026.

Trailing-12-month totals and the 90-day cluster result are withheld because this issuer walk is incomplete.

No reported Form 4 rows were captured for NXPI; the incomplete walk cannot establish zero activity, zero counts, or a negative cluster result.

A filing source-event date will appear when a Form 4 row is captured.

Retrieved .

Track record

How NXP Semiconductors N.V.’s moat rated in each of the years we can reconstruct from its filings — scored only on what was knowable at the time — and what its price and returns did afterward. The score never saw a price; the two are joined only in hindsight, for education, not as a signal.

Point-in-time scores 20122025, one methodology version · reconstructed from filings on file each Dec 31 — never with hindsight

Point-in-time Moat Score (dot colored by tier)Indexed price (total-return (dividends reinvested))Rated Wide-moat that year

How to read this: each dot is what the engine would have scored NXPI on that December 31; the line below is its total-return price path (dividends reinvested) in the years since.

0406080100WideNarrowShallowNo moatPoint-in-time Moat Score1002005001,000Indexed price · log scale (2012 = 100)201220152018202120242026

Two tracks, one timeline: the score has its own 0–100 scale (top), the price its own 100-based scale (bottom) — never a shared axis. The price path is a total-return (dividends reinvested) index built from the same data the forward returns use; gaps in the score line are years with no reconstructed rating (see the table for why). The Table view carries every value.

What followed, in the years it rated Wide

In the reconstructed history shown, NXPI did not rate Wide-moat in any year, so there is no wide-moat track record to report. That absence is itself the honest answer — we don’t manufacture a comparison where the rating never earned one.

Technology context

#185 of 744 scored Technology companies, ranked by Moat Score.

Nearest peers by Moat Score

  1. #183FLEX FLEX LTD.61.0 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  2. #184LIF Life360, Inc.60.9 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  3. #186PANW PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC60.7 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat
  4. #187IDN Intellicheck, Inc.60.6 out of 100, Narrow moatNarrow moat

Compare NXPI with its nearest peersAll Technology companies on the Index →

Common questions about NXPI

Does NXP Semiconductors N.V. have an economic moat?
Based on its FY2025 SEC filings, the Moat Index scores NXP Semiconductors N.V. (NXPI) 60.8 out of 100 — a Narrow moat. The five questions behind that score begin at 20% each; if exactly one genuinely lacks data, the other four weights are renormalized and disclosed. revenue and EPS trend 63, pricing power 89, returns on capital 78, balance-sheet safety 35, capital allocation 39.
Is NXPI trading below the conservative owner-earnings estimate?
The value if growth stopped today — a zero-growth baseline — is $119.07 per share. It capitalizes normalized owner earnings at a 9% rate and assumes 0% growth. Versus a recent price of $269.24, that is 126% above value if growth stopped today. The model also publishes a capped-growth comparison, but the zero-growth estimate is the cautious baseline. It assumes trailing owner earnings persist and is unreliable for declining businesses. This is an educational estimate from primary SEC filings, not intrinsic value as a fact or investment advice.
How has NXPI's Moat Score changed over time?
The record logs 16 readings since Jul 17, 2026; the latest reads 60.8 out of 100 (narrow moat). No tier changes on record yet. (Methodology or normalizer upgrades on Jul 20, 2026, Jul 23, 2026, Jul 26, 2026 re-based the score; readings across versions aren't compared.) The history is append-only — readings are only ever added, never rewritten.